Wiring question, what would you do?

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,201
Reaction score
347
Location
Denver, CO
So I've been cleaning up under my dash and wiring in a radio and a tach. Both require a switched 12v source which I do have a single wire for that from the factory radio wiring. What would be the best way of connecting these two wires to this single one? Both have harnesses so they don't necessarily need to have disconnects.


Edit: taken care of. Thanks icecreamassassin
 
Last edited:

IceCreamAssassin

FBMM
Donating Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
6,781
Reaction score
178
Location
Cary
There should be spare places to connect to your fuse box to run new wires for future things. Just use a meter and test which ones are key on 12v.
 

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,201
Reaction score
347
Location
Denver, CO
I'd like to use the single wire I already have in that location (that was for the radio) for both the radio AND the gauge unless that's not a good idea?
 

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,201
Reaction score
347
Location
Denver, CO
Yea, I know how to splice and have crimpers. I generally do this technique, solder than use self adhering tape.
 

Intel

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
4,799
Reaction score
72
Location
Palatine
Just saying I use the crimps at the top and haven't had a failure yet. If you wanted to you could add a 4th wire for any future gauges. Otherwise you start getting into power distribution type things which seems like overkill.
 

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,201
Reaction score
347
Location
Denver, CO
That's how the PO did it :rofl:


I literally pulled the radio out with the wiring harness
 

SleeperLS

Desert Racer
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
10,920
Reaction score
82
Location
Sandia Mountain
My thought is something similar to what was just posted. A simple distribution block would be ideal if you plan to tap into it in the future. I wouldn't think there would be much voltage drop issues with it if you hooked a few more wires into it. Not entirely sure on that.
 

OffshoreDrilling

This is my safe space
Donating Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
29,146
Reaction score
132
Location
Chicago
wiring is one of those things that you're better off spending some dollars to get a clean install. it always seems to bite you in the ass later
 

SleeperLS

Desert Racer
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
10,920
Reaction score
82
Location
Sandia Mountain

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,201
Reaction score
347
Location
Denver, CO
I have an auxiliary fuse box installed in the cucv with a relay to power up when the ignition is on. That thing required more custom wiring due to not being wired for a radio and only having one spot for a key on power source (and half the fuse box being 24v :rofl:)


I ended up just using the oem key on for the radio and using an open aux connector for the tach. Speedhut has daisy chain wiring harnesses so when I get more gauges it'll now just be plug and play. I'll update my build thread soon enough.
 

LikeABauce302

5.0 ftw
Joined
Aug 27, 2013
Messages
1,613
Reaction score
23
Location
South suburbs
I recommend adding an auxiliary fuse panel. It helps keep things clean and you don't have to hack the factory harness.

Here is what I did in my fox body. I ran a 6ga wire from the battery to an 80 amp continuous duty relay. The relay powers up the fuse panel when the key is on.

 

Dennisn

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 30, 2015
Messages
195
Reaction score
0
Location
Streamwood
I recommend adding an auxiliary fuse panel. It helps keep things clean and you don't have to hack the factory harness.

Here is what I did in my fox body. I ran a 6ga wire from the battery to an 80 amp continuous duty relay. The relay powers up the fuse panel when the key is on.

If you plan on adding more than a few things this really is the right way to do it. They make them in 6 fuse instead of twelve if you don't need that much expansion.

There a nothing wrong with a mechanical splice as long as it's done properly.
 

Milhouse

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
[MENTION=12377]ekrunch[/MENTION] used a nice piece from Painless that had relays built in.
 

ekrunch

Uncle Dad
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
149
Reaction score
1
Location
The Fabulous Northwest Suburbs
buy something like this: CirKit Boss Auxiliary Fuse Block/7 Circuits/Weatherproof (3 Constant - 4 Ign.)Details | Painless Performance

easy to add more circuits at your leisure. i've used one on the past couple cars instead of hacking wiring


[MENTION=12377]ekrunch[/MENTION] used a nice piece from Painless that had relays built in.


Best decision I ever made. I have one similar to the one quoted here except mine has 7 outputs that are switched power. All wire, relays, circuit breakers, and fuses included from Painless Performance. Everything is soldered in place and sealed too.

Highly recommended.
 

P40E

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
7,403
Reaction score
40
Problem solved that is good . But I myself wouldn't run just one 12v power to feed both the radio and tach . 12v can be split though . pretty sure it would be ok . That's just me .

With connecting wires ... if you are make shift splicing shit together like two wires into one , the easiest way is using step down butt crimps . You can even heat shrink after wards . Fuck soldering . It's a radio and an accessory , not an ecm .
 

Mr. SBF

Keeping it Real with Ford Power!!!
Joined
May 12, 2015
Messages
3,247
Reaction score
2
Location
Kenosha County
I run my tach's 12v source into my ignition switch. Key on tach on... Never had a problem, been that way for 10 years.

I made a relay panel back in October when I added nitrous. I had relays for my waterpump, fuel pump and fans but they were all over in different spots on the car. Plus I wanted everything else to be on relays and on one board for a cleaner look and easy trouble shooting if something went wrong. Turned out pretty good for my first one and doing it on the cheap. The next one that I do for my other car will be better.
 

Attachments

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom