Dual FPDM Harness thread...

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52
Ok, im going to start getting ready for my 2.8H install. First thing up is the Dual FPDM harness. Info around Mfords is pretty hard to come by. Anyone have PART #'s to the pigtails for the FPDM? I found one wiring diagram it is pretty helpful. Anyone have some more info? Does anyone still use a BAP with them or is duty cycle so low, they are unneeded? LDC guys feel free to chime in anytime :p



Kevin
 

ExplorerThis

Making 600rwhp w/warranty
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
2,245
Reaction score
0
I'm getttiing ready for my 2.8h install also, how much boost you going to run?I'm going 21 street and 23 for the track...I def need to go the dual fpdm route.
 
OP
rdsnake

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52
23-25 street...
 

ExplorerThis

Making 600rwhp w/warranty
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
2,245
Reaction score
0
You def don't need the boost a pump....I know lyle and dan know the rest of this shit by heart....
 
OP
rdsnake

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52

ITSQUIK

Big Trouble in Little China
Joined
Apr 6, 2005
Messages
2,606
Reaction score
3
Great thread!!! I am wanting to do this "Dual FPDM" thing as well. I would like to NOT need my BAP if I dont really need it. That way I can SELL it!!

Maybe we can get some kind of Multiple Purchase Discount??

Keep the posts coming!!
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
I hate to burst your bubble, but the parts for just the harness are right at $100 our cost.
That doesn't include FPDMs, just the wiring for the pumps and the harness for the dual FPDMs. That also doesn't include the build time.

You can run dual stock FPDMs with the GT pump or Focus pumps, or stock Cobra pumps for that matter. Although they are really only required with the GT pumps.
You can skip the BAP. Really isn't necessary with the GT pumps.
Anything smaller and I would still use the BAP.

And that is just the inside of the tank.

You'll also need larger lines and a larger filter to take advantage of the GT pumps.

Dan
 
OP
rdsnake

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52
I hate to burst your bubble, but the parts for just the harness are right at $100 our cost.
That doesn't include FPDMs, just the wiring for the pumps and the harness for the dual FPDMs. That also doesn't include the build time.

You can run dual stock FPDMs with the GT pump or Focus pumps, or stock Cobra pumps for that matter. Although they are really only required with the GT pumps.
You can skip the BAP. Really isn't necessary with the GT pumps.
Anything smaller and I would still use the BAP.

And that is just the inside of the tank.

You'll also need larger lines and a larger filter to take advantage of the GT pumps.

Dan

Dan,

I'm well awear of everything need to get this done GT pumps, top hat, lines, built time etc etc. Do you have any more info on making up the dual harness? Lenth of wire, Part number for the pigtail. etc?

Kevin
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
I don't know the part numbers. They are all Ford pieces though. 2 of one and 1 of the other at $20 something each.

You also need 2 relays and 2 sockets for them.

The length of the wire is going to be dictated by how you locate them in the trunk, but the length is less than 24 inches.
 
OP
rdsnake

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52
I don't know the part numbers. They are all Ford pieces though. 2 of one and 1 of the other at $20 something each.

You also need 2 relays and 2 sockets for them.

The length of the wire is going to be dictated by how you locate them in the trunk, but the length is less than 24 inches.
I'm a little confused on this " 2 of one and 1 of the other at $20 something each"

I'm guessing relay can be bought from radio shack etc...

Where is the best place to mount the sec. FPDM. I was thinking just to moung it right above the stocker.

What Gauge wire did you guys give me for the wiring upgrade for the BAP, If it is the correct size from the battery to the relays, I will just leave it.

Kevin
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
I'm a little confused on this " 2 of one and 1 of the other at $20 something each"
You need two plugs, one to connect to each of the two FPDMs, and one plug to connect to the original wiring harness that is in the trunk (the one that went to the original FPDM). Three plugs total.
They are over $20 each. If you get a deal on them.
I'm guessing relay can be bought from radio shack etc...
Sure, if you trust their quality. I don't.
Where is the best place to mount the sec. FPDM. I was thinking just to mounting it right above the stocker.
Kevin
That is what we have done. One above the other.

What Gauge wire did you guys give me for the wiring upgrade for the BAP, If it is the correct size from the battery to the relays, I will just leave it.
10 gauge wire. It is sufficient.


Dan
 

ITSQUIK

Big Trouble in Little China
Joined
Apr 6, 2005
Messages
2,606
Reaction score
3
Dan -

Two questions:

1. Would a guy NEED to retune the car after this type of fuel mod??

2. Can someone order this stuff from you guys and then schedule a time to bring the car by and have it all knocked out in one day???
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
Dan -

Two questions:

1. Would a guy NEED to retune the car after this type of fuel mod??
If you go to GT pumps, the fuel pump tables are different and should be adjusted. Not a big deal for a competent tuner. (not me):D

Other pumps, no retuning is required.
2. Can someone order this stuff from you guys and then schedule a time to bring the car by and have it all knocked out in one day???
Depends on what stuff you had in mind and how big a hurry you're in.
Dan
 
OP
rdsnake

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52
You need two plugs, one to connect to each of the two FPDMs, and one plug to connect to the original wiring harness that is in the trunk (the one that went to the original FPDM). Three plugs total.
They are over $20 each. If you get a deal on them.
So you need 3 plugs total. 2 "harness" plugs that plug in the FPDM and 1 plug that is in a FPDM (can you buy just the plug that is into the FPDM) .

Where would I go about getting a good quilaty relay?

Kevin
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
So you need 3 plugs total. 2 "harness" plugs that plug in the FPDM and 1 plug that is in a FPDM (can you buy just the plug that is into the FPDM) .

Where would I go about getting a good quilaty relay?

Kevin
The plugs are sold individually, so you can buy which ever ones you want.

We get ours through an electronics supply house, but you could probably get good quality ones at a shop that installs high end auto stereo equipment.
 
OP
rdsnake

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52
The plugs are sold individually, so you can buy which ever ones you want.

We get ours through an electronics supply house, but you could probably get good quality ones at a shop that installs high end auto stereo equipment.

Ok I got you on the plugs.

I'm looking for a 4 pin 30 amp relay with a 12 ga harness correct?? I looked around and having some problems finding a 4 pin relay & 12 ga harness connector.

Kevin
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
The relay has 5 pins although you only use 4 of them. It is a SPDT 30/40 amp 12 volt relay. It is a standard automotive application cube relay. Typically they are one inch on a side. Some may have a bracket attached.
As I mentioned, try a stereo shop.
 
OP
rdsnake

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52
The relay has 5 pins although you only use 4 of them. It is a SPDT 30/40 amp 12 volt relay. It is a standard automotive application cube relay. Typically they are one inch on a side. Some may have a bracket attached.
As I mentioned, try a stereo shop.
Sweet, single pole double throw.... That's the kind of stuff im looking for.

Any pictures of what pins go where?

Any ideas on the 12 GA harness for them?

Kevin
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
Sweet, single pole double throw.... That's the kind of stuff im looking for.

Any pictures of what pins go where?

Any ideas on the 12 GA harness for them?

Kevin
pic of relay and pin outs:

12 volt relay

The place that has the relays should be able to provide the harness/socket.
If they don't have the 2 heavier power wires, you can get new terminals and make your own.
 
OP
rdsnake

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,608
Reaction score
52
Thanks guys for the relay help. I'm going to order some parts tomorrow. Ill keep everyone updated.

Kevin
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom