Camshaft Position Sensor A Bank 1 malfunction

Flyn

Go ahead. I'll catch up.
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Messages
47,093
Reaction score
270
Location
Selling homes on the Gulf Coast of Florida
My service engine light came on today and gave me a "Camshaft Position Sensor A Bank 1 Malfunction" code. Anybody know what I should check? Is it possibly a loose sensor plug or do I need to dig deeper?
 

rdsnake

formerly RD SNAKE
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
26
+2 on replace the sensor, They are not that expensive. They might be a bitch to change tho
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
I think that's that little sucker on the front of the motor that you have to take both fenders off to get at.

Have fun!

Dan
 

Flyn

Go ahead. I'll catch up.
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Messages
47,093
Reaction score
270
Location
Selling homes on the Gulf Coast of Florida
VenomInside said:
Want help?
Thanks Mike but I should be asking you that question instead.

I'll order and replace the sensor one of these days when I have time. The check engine light hasn't come back on yet so I doubt if it's a critical, do it today, repair.
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
I was just kidding, Cliff. It shouldn't take more than 10 minutes to change.
Dan
 

Dana

Bluesmobile
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
2,619
Reaction score
0
Flyn high again said:
Thanks Mike but I should be asking you that question instead.

I'll order and replace the sensor one of these days when I have time. The check engine light hasn't come back on yet so I doubt if it's a critical, do it today, repair.
If it does go out completely, you'll be dead in the water.

At least get it and throw it in the trunk.

Dan
 

Flyn

Go ahead. I'll catch up.
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Messages
47,093
Reaction score
270
Location
Selling homes on the Gulf Coast of Florida
Update:

Sensor was $40 list price. Three bolts and the power steering reservoir was out of the way. One more bolt and then I pulled the sensor out of the motor. Lubed the new o-ring and slipped the new sensor in. Re-bolted everything. Easy replacement. I cleared the code and it hasn't reappeared since the repair. Thanks for the advice, guys.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom