Forum Register TCG Mobile Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > The Garage > TCG Technical > GM Tech & Discussion

User Tag List

Like Tree6Likes
  • 1 Post By ktraver97ss
  • 1 Post By OffshoreDrilling
  • 1 Post By Frank Dukes
  • 1 Post By nos4blood70
  • 1 Post By Ti28
  • 1 Post By smug

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-12-2015, 09:14 AM   #1
Bacon FTW
 
Charlie_Boy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bensenville
Posts: 614
Casino cash: $6080600
0.18 per day
Default Add amp & subs to Bose system

03 GTP. New daily. Wondering how to keep the factory head unit and bose amp and add my system to it. Google results aren't being super specific
__________________
-03 GTP Captain America
Charlie_Boy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 09:18 AM   #2
This is my safe space
 
OffshoreDrilling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 29,016
Casino cash: $128001000
6.68 per day
Default

I don't know if there are any vehicle specific items, but they do sell a line level converter that will convert into an RCA output. actually, I've got one you can just have if you want to pick it up. took it out of a BMW I had about 4 years ago
__________________
I recently had a sex change and bought a 10 Prius.

OffshoreDrilling is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 09:19 AM   #3
 
nos4blood70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Northwest Side
Posts: 834
Casino cash: $7303298
0.40 per day
Default

Before I went with an aftermarket HU, I used an Line output converter as mentioned above to connect an amp to my car's stock HU.

This was the one:
Line Out Converters
__________________
-Carl
"Penelope" - 2003 Pontiac Bonneville SLE, 111k miles

nos4blood70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 09:24 AM   #4
Bacon FTW
 
Charlie_Boy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bensenville
Posts: 614
Casino cash: $6080600
0.18 per day
Default

Does this eliminate the need for a remote wire? Does the the convert splice in before or after the bose amp?
Charlie_Boy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 09:32 AM   #5
I say what everyone thinks
 
ktraver97ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Roselle, IL
Posts: 13,446
Casino cash: $30001213
3.10 per day
Default

I believe after, I had one on my STS years ago, it worked fine.
Charlie_Boy7 likes this.
__________________
ktraver97ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 09:34 AM   #6
This is my safe space
 
OffshoreDrilling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 29,016
Casino cash: $128001000
6.68 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_Boy7 View Post
Does this eliminate the need for a remote wire? Does the the convert splice in before or after the bose amp?

still need a remote wire, any ign hot will be fine for that. Wires in after the amp
Charlie_Boy7 likes this.
OffshoreDrilling is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 09:35 AM   #7
 
Frank Dukes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rockfordia
Posts: 4,526
Casino cash: $15304700
1.21 per day
Default

quite simple. line level converter and the wires will be in the rear decklid in the trunk. still need power wire ran to front. ground can be underneath rear seat. i believe i used the bose amp for the remote wire. But it's been probably 7 years since i did that install.
Charlie_Boy7 likes this.
__________________
Frank Dukes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 10:02 AM   #8
Bacon FTW
 
Charlie_Boy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bensenville
Posts: 614
Casino cash: $6080600
0.18 per day
Default

You guys are awesome lol. Offshore im out in Westchester.. you still in carol stream?
Charlie_Boy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 10:04 AM   #9
 
nos4blood70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Northwest Side
Posts: 834
Casino cash: $7303298
0.40 per day
Default

The Bonne might be different than the GTP, but I grounded my amp under my back seat, ran the power wire to the battery which also under the back seat, and then tapped into the IGN3 fuse in the fuse block, also under the back seat (lol), for the turn on lead. Amp operates in ACC and ON only.
Charlie_Boy7 likes this.
nos4blood70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 10:08 AM   #10
Cupcake
 
Ti28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bartlett
Posts: 9,476
Casino cash: $1731519
4.00 per day
Default

Yup, line level and still need a rem. I'm getting ready to do my 1500, and I don't want to change the HU.
Charlie_Boy7 likes this.
Ti28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 10:09 AM   #11
This is my safe space
 
OffshoreDrilling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 29,016
Casino cash: $128001000
6.68 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_Boy7 View Post
You guys are awesome lol. Offshore im out in Westchester.. you still in carol stream?
yessir.
OffshoreDrilling is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 10:52 AM   #12
Bacon FTW
 
Charlie_Boy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bensenville
Posts: 614
Casino cash: $6080600
0.18 per day
Default

Cool if i don't find one in my area I'll bug you for yours lol
Charlie_Boy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 10:53 AM   #13
Cupcake
 
Ti28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bartlett
Posts: 9,476
Casino cash: $1731519
4.00 per day
Default

You used to be able to buy them at Radio shack and Walmart for like $15.
Ti28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 11:28 AM   #14
. .
 
boostedguy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20,567
Casino cash: $23423000
6.56 per day
Default

i dont know if its been mentioned, but you need a line level converter to do this.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike K View Post
You're either a barely functioning idiot or you're a brilliant genius. I must study you.
boostedguy05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 05:20 PM   #15
Bacon FTW
 
Charlie_Boy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bensenville
Posts: 614
Casino cash: $6080600
0.18 per day
Default

Charlie_Boy7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 07:43 PM   #16
 
nos4blood70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Northwest Side
Posts: 834
Casino cash: $7303298
0.40 per day
Default



Lmao!
nos4blood70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 10:15 PM   #17
Please go back to eating crayons
 
smug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cedar Lake, IN
Posts: 7,063
Casino cash: $15983965
1.62 per day
Default

Line out converter like everyone said. You can make almost all the connections under the rear package tray right by the bose amp. The one bad thing about the factory head unit is the base roll off, at higher volumes the head unit cut base to save the factory speakers. You will have to run power from the battery, clean ground to the cars body, to start with. Then the use the pink wire, B11, at the bose amp for your remote turn on. Connect the line out converter to the yellow and brown wires, A8 and A7, for signal. That should be full range signal going to the left rear speaker. Also, the 6x9 speakers in the rear act as a pair of pathetic subwoofers lol.
SaturdaysGS likes this.
__________________
2015 Honda Accord Coupe EX-L V6 Navi
Lowered on 20's
Kick ass stereo
smug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts