User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-10-2007, 05:25 PM   #1
-=SVT=-'s Avatar
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,194
Gold Member
 
-=SVT=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,194
Casino cash: $4616300
0.45 per day
Default Stalling Problem

Yea for some reason i dont know why my car is stalling. The last thing i did to it was put a raptor shift light in and i dont know if that has anything to do with it cumputer wise. It stalls when i take it out of gear or push in the clutch then the rpms fall to nothing. It only does it once in a while and she always starts right up but still it is a big deal!!
-=SVT=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 05:55 PM   #2
Fast99Snake's Avatar
track rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,590
track rat
 
Fast99Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,590
Casino cash: $5931300
0.31 per day
Default

probably the iac valve
if not its never a bad idea to replace it on a ford
__________________
2001 IRS'D GT 6 Speed
Fast99Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 06:16 PM   #3
doodad's Avatar  
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,061
 
doodad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,061
Casino cash: $4610000
0.23 per day
Default

I have excatly the same problem! I have been told that is has vacuum leak but i haven't gotten a chance to check it professinally yet.

I would love to know what the heck this is too!
__________________
2003 Zinc Yellowcobra (SOLD)
doodad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 11:18 AM   #4
Dewalt03cobra's Avatar
Dewalt03Cobra
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 293
Dewalt03Cobra
 
Dewalt03cobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 293
Casino cash: $4610000
0.05 per day
Default

That's really strange. I just installed a Raptor shift light also about two weeks ago. And before that, my car had only stalled once unexplanably since I bought it new 4 years ago. Since I put the Raptor in, it's stalled 4 times in the last two weeks. I'm not sure if the Raptor itself has anything to do with or if something went wrong in the installation. I don't Know. I think this weekend I'm going to disconnect it an see it the problem stops.
Dewalt03cobra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 11:27 AM   #5
Flatliner's Avatar
I'm kind of a big deal...
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 35,000
I'm kind of a big deal...
 
Flatliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 35,000
Casino cash: $4724500
6.20 per day
Default

Years ago... when my car was stock, I had the same issue. There was a bad tune in the 03's and ford issued a new tune, I believe it is now AMZ2, you may have a YDH1 in the car... I would call Ford and ask them if they could reflash it for you under recall, I think...

If you have mods and your car does this, I would confirm you have no leaks on your intake side, make sure your mass air meter is where it was when tuned. If no leaks, then I would talk to your tuner... I believe the old tunes usint the SCT9100 used the baseline tune and wrote some additional parameters, however the newer tunes rewrite the whole thing, so this issue goes away.
__________________
Hold tight cause the show is not over...

2003 DSG Mustang Cobra gone, but never forgotten
"shadow games got sold as a package with car"

UN-DRRRT'D

----------------
RIP my friends... Riski - Dana - Fritz
Flatliner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 11:32 AM   #6
Wiked03's Avatar
CSVT OG
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 29,342
CSVT OG
 
Wiked03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 29,342
Casino cash: $4835900
5.19 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flatliner
Years ago... when my car was stock, I had the same issue. There was a bad tune in the 03's and ford issued a new tune, I believe it is now AMZ2, you may have a YDH1 in the car... I would call Ford and ask them if they could reflash it for you under recall, I think...

If you have mods and your car does this, I would confirm you have no leaks on your intake side, make sure your mass air meter is where it was when tuned. If no leaks, then I would talk to your tuner... I believe the old tunes usint the SCT9100 used the baseline tune and wrote some additional parameters, however the newer tunes rewrite the whole thing, so this issue goes away.


When stock, my car would stalll pretty much everytime I came to a stop... Ford refalshed it under warranty and never had the problem again.

If you have been tuned.... talk to your tuner.
Wiked03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 11:37 AM   #7
Bob_Kurgan's Avatar
Flyin_Hawaiin
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,013
Flyin_Hawaiin
 
Bob_Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,013
Casino cash: $4611400
0.57 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flatliner
Years ago... when my car was stock, I had the same issue. There was a bad tune in the 03's and ford issued a new tune, I believe it is now AMZ2, you may have a YDH1 in the car... I would call Ford and ask them if they could reflash it for you under recall, I think...

If you have mods and your car does this, I would confirm you have no leaks on your intake side, make sure your mass air meter is where it was when tuned. If no leaks, then I would talk to your tuner... I believe the old tunes usint the SCT9100 used the baseline tune and wrote some additional parameters, however the newer tunes rewrite the whole thing, so this issue goes away.
you are partially correct... the AMZ2 tunes fixed some ISC values that helped with the dying issue... Diablosport is a little different though as you cannot flash a car with an AMZ2.. they dont have master codes like SCT... On Doodad's car, Im 99% sure that there is a vacuum leak as during the entire dyno session (2+hrs) the car didnt die one time but on the way home he was going WOT a bunch and it died.. None of his vacuum lines where wire tied or safety wired (like Hans does it).... again, most of the amz2 repairs were just with the IAC ISC values.. my suggestion to him was to see an installer to verify the vacuum lines are OK.. then, if everything looks mint, i would raise some values to compensate!

I, as a tuner, can only make a suggestion so many times. I can only call a customer so many times to see if they have had it checked out. When you dont hear from a customer for 2 months, you need to assume that the issue is fixed or that they dont care anymore.

thanks for the post though
__________________
Built by Kurgan Motorsports
Tuned by Kurgan Motorsports
4.75 @ 152 on 275 D.R.

Living large in NE Georgia...
Bob_Kurgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 02:57 PM   #8
Flatliner's Avatar
I'm kind of a big deal...
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 35,000
I'm kind of a big deal...
 
Flatliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 35,000
Casino cash: $4724500
6.20 per day
Default

^That is why I leave the tuning to you guys!

I heard there were a few lines that could pop off, but I am not sure which ones, so you may want to post up for those with vaccumm leaks, what did you to prevent them with some pics!
Flatliner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 03:40 PM   #9
shanker's Avatar
Amateur Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,715
Amateur Expert
 
shanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,715
Casino cash: $4610000
0.48 per day
Default

This is an interesting post. I had my car stall on me twice this week out of nowhere. Once on the way home from the picnic at the 294 light. It was during decelleration and the RPMs usually drop to about 650 when I stop but this time it just fell to zero and died.

I usually leave it in gear until I'm almost stopped and it's never a problem. This time I took it out of gear and was coasting slowly then it died.
shanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 03:55 PM   #10
-=SVT=-'s Avatar
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,194
Gold Member
 
-=SVT=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,194
Casino cash: $4616300
0.45 per day
Default

I am going to check for leaks. The weird thing is I was talking to my friend who had the same shift light in his newer T/A and his car was doing the same thing but more often. He said it just went away, maybe the cumputer was re-adjusting itself. It is all to weird to me!
-=SVT=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 04:16 PM   #11
Flatliner's Avatar
I'm kind of a big deal...
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 35,000
I'm kind of a big deal...
 
Flatliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 35,000
Casino cash: $4724500
6.20 per day
Default

If that is the case... where did you tap into the computer for the RPM reading? Did you splice it, tap it? Could it be possible that there is a loose connection?
Flatliner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts