Stalling Problem

-=SVT=-

Gold Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
2,194
Reaction score
0
Yea for some reason i dont know why my car is stalling. The last thing i did to it was put a raptor shift light in and i dont know if that has anything to do with it cumputer wise. It stalls when i take it out of gear or push in the clutch then the rpms fall to nothing. It only does it once in a while and she always starts right up but still it is a big deal!!
 

Fast99Snake

track rat
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
1,590
Reaction score
0
probably the iac valve
if not its never a bad idea to replace it on a ford
 

doodad

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
1,061
Reaction score
0
I have excatly the same problem! I have been told that is has vacuum leak but i haven't gotten a chance to check it professinally yet.

I would love to know what the heck this is too!
 

Dewalt03cobra

Dewalt03Cobra
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
293
Reaction score
0
That's really strange. I just installed a Raptor shift light also about two weeks ago. And before that, my car had only stalled once unexplanably since I bought it new 4 years ago. Since I put the Raptor in, it's stalled 4 times in the last two weeks. I'm not sure if the Raptor itself has anything to do with or if something went wrong in the installation. I don't Know. I think this weekend I'm going to disconnect it an see it the problem stops.
 

Flatliner

I'm kind of a big deal...
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
35,000
Reaction score
0
Years ago... when my car was stock, I had the same issue. There was a bad tune in the 03's and ford issued a new tune, I believe it is now AMZ2, you may have a YDH1 in the car... I would call Ford and ask them if they could reflash it for you under recall, I think...

If you have mods and your car does this, I would confirm you have no leaks on your intake side, make sure your mass air meter is where it was when tuned. If no leaks, then I would talk to your tuner... I believe the old tunes usint the SCT9100 used the baseline tune and wrote some additional parameters, however the newer tunes rewrite the whole thing, so this issue goes away.
 

Wiked03

CSVT OG
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Messages
29,342
Reaction score
0
Location
Louisville, KY
Flatliner said:
Years ago... when my car was stock, I had the same issue. There was a bad tune in the 03's and ford issued a new tune, I believe it is now AMZ2, you may have a YDH1 in the car... I would call Ford and ask them if they could reflash it for you under recall, I think...

If you have mods and your car does this, I would confirm you have no leaks on your intake side, make sure your mass air meter is where it was when tuned. If no leaks, then I would talk to your tuner... I believe the old tunes usint the SCT9100 used the baseline tune and wrote some additional parameters, however the newer tunes rewrite the whole thing, so this issue goes away.
:ditto:

When stock, my car would stalll pretty much everytime I came to a stop... Ford refalshed it under warranty and never had the problem again.

If you have been tuned.... talk to your tuner.
 

Bob_Kurgan

Flyin_Hawaiin
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
3,013
Reaction score
0
Flatliner said:
Years ago... when my car was stock, I had the same issue. There was a bad tune in the 03's and ford issued a new tune, I believe it is now AMZ2, you may have a YDH1 in the car... I would call Ford and ask them if they could reflash it for you under recall, I think...

If you have mods and your car does this, I would confirm you have no leaks on your intake side, make sure your mass air meter is where it was when tuned. If no leaks, then I would talk to your tuner... I believe the old tunes usint the SCT9100 used the baseline tune and wrote some additional parameters, however the newer tunes rewrite the whole thing, so this issue goes away.
you are partially correct... the AMZ2 tunes fixed some ISC values that helped with the dying issue... Diablosport is a little different though as you cannot flash a car with an AMZ2.. they dont have master codes like SCT... On Doodad's car, Im 99% sure that there is a vacuum leak as during the entire dyno session (2+hrs) the car didnt die one time but on the way home he was going WOT a bunch and it died.. None of his vacuum lines where wire tied or safety wired (like Hans does it).... again, most of the amz2 repairs were just with the IAC ISC values.. my suggestion to him was to see an installer to verify the vacuum lines are OK.. then, if everything looks mint, i would raise some values to compensate!

I, as a tuner, can only make a suggestion so many times. I can only call a customer so many times to see if they have had it checked out. When you dont hear from a customer for 2 months, you need to assume that the issue is fixed or that they dont care anymore.

thanks for the post though
 

Flatliner

I'm kind of a big deal...
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
35,000
Reaction score
0
^That is why I leave the tuning to you guys! ;)

I heard there were a few lines that could pop off, but I am not sure which ones, so you may want to post up for those with vaccumm leaks, what did you to prevent them with some pics!
 

shanker

Amateur Expert
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
2,715
Reaction score
0
This is an interesting post. I had my car stall on me twice this week out of nowhere. Once on the way home from the picnic at the 294 light. It was during decelleration and the RPMs usually drop to about 650 when I stop but this time it just fell to zero and died.

I usually leave it in gear until I'm almost stopped and it's never a problem. This time I took it out of gear and was coasting slowly then it died.
 

-=SVT=-

Gold Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
2,194
Reaction score
0
I am going to check for leaks. The weird thing is I was talking to my friend who had the same shift light in his newer T/A and his car was doing the same thing but more often. He said it just went away, maybe the cumputer was re-adjusting itself. It is all to weird to me! :dunno:
 

Flatliner

I'm kind of a big deal...
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
35,000
Reaction score
0
If that is the case... where did you tap into the computer for the RPM reading? Did you splice it, tap it? Could it be possible that there is a loose connection?
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom