User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2007, 12:41 PM   #1
onecobra2fear's Avatar  
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 295
 
onecobra2fear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 295
Casino cash: $4643900
0.05 per day
Default gauge placement

I'm looking to add gauges to my cobra, but do Not wan a-pillar. What gauges should I add, a what options do I have when it comes to placement. I would like to see some pics. or advice on were to go,to get options.
onecobra2fear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 11:03 AM   #2
ShelbyGuy's Avatar
Turgid Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,231
Turgid Member
 
ShelbyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,231
Casino cash: $4610000
0.93 per day
Default


__________________
schnauzer power
ShelbyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 11:31 AM   #3
onecobra2fear's Avatar  
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 295
 
onecobra2fear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 295
Casino cash: $4643900
0.05 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShelbyGuy

Thank you. You showed me Just what I was looking for. Your set up looks great, Im interested in the dash gauge set but was worried about how it would look.
onecobra2fear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 12:14 PM   #4
Maniak's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 7,953
 
Maniak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 7,953
Casino cash: $4903600
1.63 per day
Default

ive been looking for the same thing but i think i have given up and i am just going to mount them on the a-pillar.

you could put them in the center instrument panel if you have an aftermarket headunit but kinda out of the way over there.
__________________
94 cobra
-408-T56-
-475rwhp/451rwtq-


-Zach
Maniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 12:41 PM   #5
onecobra2fear's Avatar  
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 295
 
onecobra2fear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 295
Casino cash: $4643900
0.05 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maniak
ive been looking for the same thing but i think i have given up and i am just going to mount them on the a-pillar.

you could put them in the center instrument panel if you have an aftermarket headunit but kinda out of the way over there.
you can get this set up from rpmoutlet, I was not sure how good it would look; now I know I need not worry. I really do not like the a-pillar set up ,I like to keep as close to stock look as possible.
onecobra2fear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2007, 02:17 PM   #6
svtslowcar's Avatar
hi
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,019
hi
 
svtslowcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,019
Casino cash: $4610000
0.20 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onecobra2fear
you can get this set up from rpmoutlet, I was not sure how good it would look; now I know I need not worry. I really do not like the a-pillar set up ,I like to keep as close to stock look as possible.
thats where i got mine from, rpmoutlet, no problems with it at all. i didnt like the a-pillar look either.
svtslowcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts