I've done that one before. However on the first trip through there
RoninAMG and I missed Clay Rd, which turns into 5th street, then Scenic Ridge Rd to run the east side of the Mississippi Palisades State Park. Instead we stayed on 84 all the way into Hanover. Then amongst some mild confusion we went east on Hanover Rd till we hit Derlinda Rd. Realized that ran N/S and would take us along the east side of the park, like we had wanted. When we looked left (north) was saw a nice straight road that got curvy, so we went that way first. When we got to 20 we turned around and came south. We did run the east side of the park, and it was MUCH better going south than north, at least on that day.
Going south I think we passed one other bike, and that was it? Coming north was one parade of RV's, trucks, and cars almost the whole time. Would have been a teeth gnashing ride had we got stuck in that.
We ended up back in Savanna, stopped at Shivers for some food and ice cream. Went
back up 84, crossed into IA for a bit on 52, came back to 84 and into Hanover, again. But this time went NW out of town to take Blackjack Rd. Let me tell you, from the map and satellite view, Blackjack Rd looked like a good idea. About 10 minutes into it on a sport bike and sport-tourer, it was not. Beat the shit out of us.
It dumped us back out on to 20 in Galena, so we went into town for a few minutes to relax. Then took Field St/Stagecoach Tr. east out of town to Elizabeth Scales Mound Rd. That was a blast, but you have to watch for local sheriffs. We went hauling through the twisties, turned south on Elizabeth Scales Mound Rd, and stopped on the shoulder about 100' from the intersection. In the time it took us to hop off our bikes and go to take our helmets off a county sheriff went rolling westbound on Stagecoach. Had we started off just a minute or two later he'd have nailed our nuts to a hickory tree due to the speeds we were carrying.
Once we reached that point we realized we were way the fuck from home with no good way back (fast road where we could hold triple-digit speeds). Ended up taking ESCM road south to 20, then 20 east to 78. 78 south through Mt. Carroll then caught 40 back east/south all the way into Rock Falls where we caught 88 and headed back. Some of that road was recently paved and was billiard table smooth and radii on some of the curves were perfect. Speed limit on the curves said like 40 or 45 and at 70 it felt like you could get off and walk them.
Once we got to Sterling/Rock Falls we gassed up, got ready then jumped on 88 to blitz back. Well, it was more of a blitz than a waltz, but still kept a low profile.
In the end I think it was like a 410 or 420 mile day, a loooong day.
IIRC I used SportsTrackLive to track where we went. I think I still have it logged.