• Hi Guest, welcome to TCG 2.0. Please refer to the FAQ in User Support before you do anything else. It will make the transition MUCH easier.

    IF YOU ARE SEEING AN "OOPS" ERROR PAGE, IT IS LIKELY BECAUSE YOUR BROWSER HAS NOT UPDATED YOUR CACHE. YOU CAN EITHER CLICK FORUMS AT THE TOP LEFT OR VISIT THECHICAGOGARAGE.COM AND BOOKMARK THAT. - Love, Mook

A/F question

Xtant12

Well-known member
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
3,262
Reaction score
0
When I bought my tri pod gauges I got a autometer A/F gauge. At the time I didnt know you needed a wideband to make it work. Is that somthing I can just buy and add or do a I have to buy a nother gauge and then a wideband?? I would really hate to have to get a new gauge..
 

10sec

I haz dat teddy bear smile.
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
23,187
Reaction score
19
You'll need to get a new wideband, the narrowband gauge you got is completely useless, just a gauge people either get for looks or because they have a natural obligation to be followers. I would get the AEM one from zzp, best deal IMO.
 

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
89,318
Reaction score
174
i got my aem off of ebay for like 180 bucks
 

SleeperLS

Desert Racer
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
10,856
Reaction score
29
Location
Sandia Mountain
It is more expensive, but my Innovate wideband is crucial. Easy to program, easy to recalibrate. I am sure all of them are similar and will work for the application, it just depends on the money you want to spend and the options you want.
 

Xtant12

Well-known member
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
3,262
Reaction score
0
So once you install it will it work or do you have to tune it and set it up??
 

10sec

I haz dat teddy bear smile.
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
23,187
Reaction score
19
Just hook it up and bam, works.
 

Handsome Jesus

A V6? What a ripoff...
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
9,150
Reaction score
3
Location
Carpentersville, IL
you can sorta jerry rig the innovate LC1 to use a narrowband gauge, but it takes a little knowledge of transfer functions and what exactly you want it to show.

get an AEM. it's nice and easy
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom