Forum Register TCG Mobile Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > The Garage > TCG Technical

User Tag List

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By RICH17

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-07-2014, 03:32 PM   #1
 
DynaSlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Plainfield
Posts: 5,539
Casino cash: $10524019
2.19 per day
Default Wiring fuel pump?

I'm getting confused. Do I need a relay to power a holley fuel pump? I was thinking I could get away with a 20 amp fuse from battery to toggle switch to fuel pump. Yeah yah, I know not smart and that I should have it wired to a oil pressure cutoff switch.

Will a fuse before switch then to pump be ok?

I have a pile of 40 amp relays sitting here that I ordered but when it comes to wire jobs I'm lost. I like to keep things basic and as simple as I can get away with.

If I use a relay should I wire the ground to the switch so that the ground activates everything or power to the switch?
__________________

"Split second timing, fantastic reflexes, a keen eye and a cool head."
DynaSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 05:54 PM   #2
Dr. Pussy Slayer, MD
 
RICH17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The 007
Posts: 25,519
Casino cash: $110303144
6.55 per day
Default

Needs relay.
Bub likes this.
RICH17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 06:05 PM   #3
 
Intel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Palatine
Posts: 4,713
Casino cash: $32542525
1.33 per day
Default

well how many amps does the fuel pump pull? That will determine what gauge wire you use, and what fuse you use. Relay wiring is pretty simple.
Intel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 06:06 PM   #4
 
Pewter-Camaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Schaumburg
Posts: 2,023
Casino cash: $2063700
0.68 per day
Default

Better safe than sorry... Use a relay.
__________________
-- John --
2001 Z28
2017 Chevy Colorado
Pewter-Camaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 10:43 PM   #5
 
DynaSlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Plainfield
Posts: 5,539
Casino cash: $10524019
2.19 per day
Default

Says use 7.5 amp fuse for fuel pump. It pulls 3 amps or so. Was going to use 12 gauge wire.
DynaSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts