Post your computer setup


GTvert90

Addict
Donating Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Posts
879
Reaction score
318
Location
Machesney Park
I have 9 drives in a RAID5 oldest drive should be about 6 years old. You guys are making me nervous. I know I'm playing with fire. It's all mostly backed up though so if catastrophe strikes we should be OK
 

GTvert90

Addict
Donating Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Posts
879
Reaction score
318
Location
Machesney Park
I have 9 drives in a RAID5 oldest drive should be about 6 years old. You guys are making me nervous. I know I'm playing with fire. It's all mostly backed up though so if catastrophe strikes we should be OK
Jinxed myself. My raid is degraded. It dropped my 4tb red from 2013 last night
 

GTvert90

Addict
Donating Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Posts
879
Reaction score
318
Location
Machesney Park
I just ordered 2 Exos x16 14tb drives. Going to build a new array with snapRAID so I can still use my newer 4tb discs, a 14 needs to be parity the other will be a data drive. Ideally I'd like to cut way down on my 9 disk array. This will provide me more flexibility
 

SpeedSpeak2me

TCG Elite Member
Donating Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2018
Posts
8,459
Reaction score
7,172
Location
Carol Stream, IL
I have like half-a-dozen drives in my desktop (half height), all random sizes, nothing in RAID. I'd actually like to get a new Mac, either Mini or whatever they're going to do for the next larger iMac, move my Win10 over to it under Parallels, then turn my desktop into a storage device (FreeNAS?). Limitation is the gigabit connection to/from the desktop. Would like something faster for pulling data back and forth for photo/video editing. I know I can go TB3 (TB4)/ USB-C directly to the Mac, but would like to be able to utilize the case, PSU, etc to house a nice array that is many TB.

Future plans...
 

Thirdgen89GTA

Aka "That Focus RS Guy"
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Posts
14,645
Reaction score
3,075
Location
Buffalo Grove
I consider about 80% the max capacity on my systems. Mainly because ZFS is copy on Write. So if there isn't enough free space to write the file you want to write, you end up with shit write performance.
 

SpeedSpeak2me

TCG Elite Member
Donating Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2018
Posts
8,459
Reaction score
7,172
Location
Carol Stream, IL
I'd like to keep my next system (the current desktop) somewhat simple. Like about 10TB of usable space in redundancy, with one of the current 1TB SSDs as a main/buffer/swap drive. 10TB would give me plenty of space for all of my music, movies, videos, and photos.

Then again, with doing more shooting of videos in 4K (30fps and 60) I should probably aim a little higher for like 12 or 16TB. I just want to make sure the transfer speed is good between it and the Mac.

I'll be buying the Thirdgen89GTA Thirdgen89GTA to help me plan the system when the time comes. Need to see what the next iteration of the Mini (M1x) or larger iMac is going to be first.
 

Thirdgen89GTA

Aka "That Focus RS Guy"
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Posts
14,645
Reaction score
3,075
Location
Buffalo Grove
I'd like to keep my next system (the current desktop) somewhat simple. Like about 10TB of usable space in redundancy, with one of the current 1TB SSDs as a main/buffer/swap drive. 10TB would give me plenty of space for all of my music, movies, videos, and photos.

Then again, with doing more shooting of videos in 4K (30fps and 60) I should probably aim a little higher for like 12 or 16TB. I just want to make sure the transfer speed is good between it and the Mac.

I'll be buying the Thirdgen89GTA Thirdgen89GTA to help me plan the system when the time comes. Need to see what the next iteration of the Mini (M1x) or larger iMac is going to be first.
Rumor is the M1x will be 14 Cores and about 16GPU cores. Near double what's in the current M1. No word on RAM, but 32gb is guaranteed, maybe 64gb.
 

Thirdgen89GTA

Aka "That Focus RS Guy"
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Posts
14,645
Reaction score
3,075
Location
Buffalo Grove
The 12th get Intel Chips look interesting design wise. They are moving the x86 instruction set to a Big Little design with high efficiency cores and some pretty advanced scheduling intelligence.

 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Posts
63,580
Reaction score
1,852
Location
Woodsticks, IL
What's it worth today? I think maybe 700? Also has an Elgato 4k60 pro card in it.

20210826_123847.jpg
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Posts
63,580
Reaction score
1,852
Location
Woodsticks, IL
Yeah probably just being impatient with the marketplace ad. I've got it at 1k right now.
 

Thirdgen89GTA

Aka "That Focus RS Guy"
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Posts
14,645
Reaction score
3,075
Location
Buffalo Grove
So, just sold my old i7-4790k combo. Not great, but honestly, the # of scammers on Craigslist is insane. "I don't reply to Craigslist email relays, give me your phone#"

No, No sir, first you low ball me, and in the same paragraph you tell me you'll only work phone calls?

I posted up an honest setup, pictures and everything. Even BIOS pictures showing its running...etc. But nothing but low-lifes.

But sold it to a friend's friend's son. Had to build an entire PC to do it, but they paid for the parts I have to buy so I come out ahead. I'll make about $550 on this, but did shell out about $300 to build it. So net profit is $250.

Have to say, Corsair 4000x case looks nice in builds, but honestly, its a pain to cable manage. May of the things Corsair includes for the RGB fans, and front IO panel are terrible lengths. If you try to use the OEM provided cable channels, things don't reach like they should. Parts bin crap. At $120 for the case, its not a super expensive case, but honestly, I expected more effort on Corsair's part.

My Corsair 380T case is a much smaller case, and cost $150 originally, but is significantly better in terms of cable management.

I'm especially disappointed in the power supply area. The 3.5" cage is simply WAY too close to the PSU. So if your using standard length cables, it quickly gets very cramped in there. You can remove it, and if it were my build, I would. But I don't know if this kid will want a 3.5" drive in the future, so I have to leave it in place. I removed the cage for the build, but put it back in after I was done plugging in all the power cables.

I'd almost recommend going with an SFX power supply here, you'd have a TON more room. But SFX costs more than ATX, and doesn't have the same current spike capability, so you have to upsize another 100 watts to account for spikes in draw. The RTX3000 series has massive transient current draw spikes compared to previous generations.

Now that I've got an idea of cable lengths and things, I'll go back and re-manage all of the cables so its a clean routing.

The build is nothing special, just my old i7-4790k, 16GB core setup, paired with a used GTX 960. Build pics have 2x 256GB SSDs, and a 3TB WD Red. But kid later decided to stretch for a 1TB SSD for gaming. So one of the 256GB SSDs' and the 3TB WD Red are coming out.

Why such old parts? Kid didn't want to spend the premium on the overpriced RTX 3000 series and things, so its all used parts.

Ebay Prices are about:
$300 for i7-4790k+CPU+16GB.
$150 for GTX 960.

New prices for parts:
$125 Corsair 4000x RGB
$110 Corsair RM650x PSU
$81 1TB SSD.

So Total build cost if you bought everything from Ebay or New is about $750. He's getting it all for $550.

We spend money on a good Case and forwards compatible PSU. So those will serve him well if he ever decides to upgrade the entire system to modern CPU/GPU. And will support it.



Corsair4000x_1.jpeg


Corsair4000x_2.jpeg

Corsair4000x_3.jpeg

Corsair4000x_4.jpeg
 

GTvert90

Addict
Donating Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Posts
879
Reaction score
318
Location
Machesney Park
So my server has been beeping at me all day. It is up and running normally, finally look it it POST code 32. The manual says Early CPU Initialization but everything I have found searching the web has to do with computers not booting past 32. Can't find anything on where to start diagnosing this as my computer fired right up. Ideas?
 

Lord Tin Foilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Posts
51,134
Reaction score
16,774
Location
Riding the Hubble
So my server has been beeping at me all day. It is up and running normally, finally look it it POST code 32. The manual says Early CPU Initialization but everything I have found searching the web has to do with computers not booting past 32. Can't find anything on where to start diagnosing this as my computer fired right up. Ideas?
Go to the mobo manufacturer post codes descriptions
 

Thirdgen89GTA

Aka "That Focus RS Guy"
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Posts
14,645
Reaction score
3,075
Location
Buffalo Grove
Go to the mobo manufacturer post codes descriptions
Thats where he said the message 32 lead him, "early cpu initialization" which is kind of an odd one.

If you have changed nothing, then I would start by reseating any PCI cards, the Ram, and all power connections on the mainboard. Its unlikely you'd have to reseat the CPU but if all else fails, pulling it, cleaning off old thermal gunk, and redoing it could conceivably help.

Unfortunately, not all MFG's use the same codes for POST errors.


All else fails, you could try resetting the BIOS to factory, but you'd wanna make note of things like SATA mode (AHCI or RAID), Ram speeds..etc. I'd also save a copy of the settings to disk if that's supported.
 

Lord Tin Foilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Posts
51,134
Reaction score
16,774
Location
Riding the Hubble
Or just ride it like it is :rofl:

Mine says it has a PSU fan failure...yet fan works fine. Reseating the psu clears the error but its really a nothing error in my eyes.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom