• Hi Guest, welcome to TCG 2.0. Please refer to the FAQ in User Support before you do anything else. It will make the transition MUCH easier.

    IF YOU ARE SEEING AN "OOPS" ERROR PAGE, IT IS LIKELY BECAUSE YOUR BROWSER HAS NOT UPDATED YOUR CACHE. YOU CAN EITHER CLICK FORUMS AT THE TOP LEFT OR VISIT THECHICAGOGARAGE.COM AND BOOKMARK THAT. - Love, Mook

Whats the gig on PCMs?

rob

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
1,237
Reaction score
0
Want opinions. Is the software they sell the same as the HP and DHP use to rewrite your PCMs?

Is this the bomb in other words? For heavy modded cars.
 

Fish

From the mean streets....
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
36,103
Reaction score
16
Location
Chiraq
From what I read it blows away any off the shelf PCM, and the tools you use to trick your PCM like the AFC.

From what I see, the HPTuners looks like windows 3.1 and I havent seen any DHP PT screens.
 

rob

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
1,237
Reaction score
0
Thanks Joe. Right?

If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
 

CoolGTX

let sleeping dogs lie
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
3,241
Reaction score
0
Location
Hotel 4 Dogs
Originally posted by rob@Sep 12 2005, 11:47 PM

If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
[snapback]97636[/snapback]​
DHP, has the official/professional equipment

the other company(which will remain Nameless), uses the tuner you buy, to re-programm your PCM.
 

Fish

From the mean streets....
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
36,103
Reaction score
16
Location
Chiraq
Originally posted by rob@Sep 12 2005, 11:47 PM
Thanks Joe. Right?

If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
[snapback]97636[/snapback]​
Joe, Brian. You were close. :lolsign:
 

rob

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
1,237
Reaction score
0
If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
[snapback]97636[/snapback]​
DHP, has the official/professional equipment

the other company(which will remain Nameless), uses the tuner you buy, to re-programm your PCM.
[snapback]97639[/snapback]​
[/quot

What is the way to go? I see there is a $100 difference.
 

Aircal

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
3,670
Reaction score
2
Location
Countryside
If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
[snapback]97636[/snapback]​
DHP, has the official/professional equipment

the other company(which will remain Nameless), uses the tuner you buy, to re-programm your PCM.
[snapback]97639[/snapback]​
[/quot

What is the way to go? I see there is a $100 difference.
[snapback]97646[/snapback]​

Ummm I would guess the official/professional way.............. Because they are the official professionals.
 

Fish

From the mean streets....
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
36,103
Reaction score
16
Location
Chiraq
I agree with Tom. You dont goto McDonalds for veil.
 

rjaz gtp

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
1,011
Reaction score
0
Location
Naperville
I have the DHP PowrTuner and love it, it is great to have such a strong tool in the palm of your hands. Each of these competitors have strenghts and weaknesses. I preferred the DHP because they are a sponser to ILGPC in addition they are very easy to get a hold of when it comes to support issues with the programming. They have a great wealth of knowledge of what they are doing, and that makes me feel much more comfortable while custom tuning...
 

Kyle

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
2,967
Reaction score
0
Location
Downers Grove
Originally posted by CoolGTX+Sep 12 2005, 11:56 PM-->
<!--QuoteBegin-rob
@Sep 12 2005, 11:47 PM

If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
[snapback]97636[/snapback]​
DHP, has the official/professional equipment

the other company(which will remain Nameless), uses the tuner you buy, to re-programm your PCM.
[snapback]97639[/snapback]​
[/b]
enlighten me on what the "offcial/professional" way is.
 

rob

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
1,237
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by Kyle+Sep 13 2005, 01:44 PM-->
Originally posted by [email protected] 12 2005, 11:56 PM
<!--QuoteBegin-rob
@Sep 12 2005, 11:47 PM

If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
[snapback]97636[/snapback]​

DHP, has the official/professional equipment

the other company(which will remain Nameless), uses the tuner you buy, to re-programm your PCM.
[snapback]97639[/snapback]​
enlighten me on what the "offcial/professional" way is.
[snapback]97715[/snapback]​
[/b]
What im asking is if I was too sent my PCM to a popular vender, will it be overwritten on either a DHP or the other band? Or are they using more powerful equipment. I confident DHP will support my needs. Im fishing for comments or CONSTRUCTIVE input on these tools.
Thanks.

Sorry, I dont know what your getting at.
 

CoolGTX

let sleeping dogs lie
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
3,241
Reaction score
0
Location
Hotel 4 Dogs
Originally posted by Kyle+Sep 13 2005, 01:44 PM-->
Originally posted by [email protected] 12 2005, 11:56 PM
<!--QuoteBegin-rob
@Sep 12 2005, 11:47 PM

If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
[snapback]97636[/snapback]​

DHP, has the official/professional equipment

the other company(which will remain Nameless), uses the tuner you buy, to re-programm your PCM.
[snapback]97639[/snapback]​
enlighten me on what the "offcial/professional" way is.
[snapback]97715[/snapback]​
[/b]
feeling bad today, huh? "YOU" added (way is), which was Never posted by "ME"!
What do you mean by that? I said "equipment", and you working at Caspers should know what professional (equipment) looks like by now, if you have learned anything at this point. Maybe not. Now go have Justin take care of what we talked about the other day. I will be calling tomm about this, because it still has not been taken care of at this point in time. Bye. :D
 

Kyle

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
2,967
Reaction score
0
Location
Downers Grove
Originally posted by CoolGTX+Sep 14 2005, 05:31 PM-->
Originally posted by [email protected] 13 2005, 01:44 PM
Originally posted by [email protected] 12 2005, 11:56 PM
<!--QuoteBegin-rob
@Sep 12 2005, 11:47 PM

If you send your PCM in to DHP or HP. Do they use the same software as their selling to override your PCM? Are you buying what they use?
[snapback]97636[/snapback]​

DHP, has the official/professional equipment

the other company(which will remain Nameless), uses the tuner you buy, to re-programm your PCM.
[snapback]97639[/snapback]​


enlighten me on what the "offcial/professional" way is.
[snapback]97715[/snapback]​
feeling bad today, huh? "YOU" added (way is), which was Never posted by "ME"!
What do you mean by that? I said "equipment", and you working at Caspers should know what professional (equipment) looks like by now, if you have learned anything at this point. Maybe not. Now go have Justin take care of what we talked about the other day. I will be calling tomm about this, because it still has not been taken care of at this point in time. Bye. :D
[snapback]97966[/snapback]​
[/b]
sorry i misunderstood then, i thought u were comparing the actual tuners themselves.

my mistake, now please try not to be so condisending.
 

rob

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
1,237
Reaction score
0
So HEY FREDO.......Are we going to split one or not???? We can use my Presario 2500.....
 

mybluegtp

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
3,868
Reaction score
0
Location
Burbank
Originally posted by rob@Sep 16 2005, 07:02 PM
So HEY FREDO.......Are we going to split one or not???? We can use my Presario 2500.....
[snapback]98110[/snapback]​
Once i get the pcm back from my brother i'll put it up for sale ASAP!
 

horist

Geek
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
2,031
Reaction score
0
Location
Lake Zurich
Originally posted by Fish@Sep 13 2005, 12:13 AM
From what I see, the HPTuners looks like windows 3.1 and I havent seen any DHP PT screens.
[snapback]97633[/snapback]​

doesn't look too 3.1ish to me :D more 2.0ish :p
flash (integrated into the editor, provides full writes for changing OS or partial calibration only writes)

compare (also allows differences to be exported and then reimported for "canned" tunes)

scanner (with customizable PIDs, customizable histogram, data filtering, high/low limits)

editor (tab style navigation or tree style navigation available)



some of the items appear grayed out because it's comparing a GTP PCM to an LS1 PCM


HP Tuners does not provide tuning however (meaning send the PCM in and they send back a modified PCM... it's up to you to learn how to tune)
(though they do provide alot of advice to people on fullthrottlev6.com, ls1tech.com and hptuners.com).

Whatever you decide the extra inputs for external sensors are a must IMHO , tuning w/a wideband is so much quicker and accurate than tuning off the narrowbands (may want to look into an LC-1 by innovate motorsports) w/a wideband and HPT I've tuned heads/cam LS1s in under an hour , both part throttle and WOT ... (no dyno, just relying on the wideband and knock sensors for feedback)

Regarding what software HPT uses... they do indeed use the same hardware and software that is publicly available to tune their own LS1/LS2 and 3800 based vehicles (and soon ecotec motors and a few other items) ... no need to use "professional" equipment (Tech II?) when the hardware/software that they provide does the job just fine (and is of professional calibur as many speed shops can attest to)... it's the same hardware and software that many speed shops use for V6 and V8s (speed Inc, Texas Speed & Performance, I believe Thunder Racing also)
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom