WBO2 input to stock ECM

v6buicks

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 22, 2018
Messages
181
Reaction score
11
Location
Franklin, IN
Hi everyone,

First of all, am I late to notice that HP finally came out with the MPVI2 pro?? Sweeeet.

Anyway, I am nowhere near ready to be looking into that because it turns out that I need some schooling on vocabulary and how our ECMs work. I was reading into tuning my stock '02 Camaro ECM with a wide band feeding the EGR pintle position circuit. It sounds like a pretty crafty way to get this stuff to work together, but some of the manuals for these gauges are unclear to me. For instance, when the instructions advertise "analog output" they don't mean a sine wave right? I just need a 0.5-4.5V output. Right?

Sorry if this sounds really basic, but this is my first serious build. I just don't want to waste a lot of money of parts that I don't need or won't work for what I'm doing. This is the gauge I'm interested in. Let me know if you gurus think it's a good buy. If I read past all the information that applies to AEM EMS it looks to me like it will work. Thanks!

https://www.aemelectronics.com/files/instructions/30-5143 Analog E85 Wideband UEGO Gauge E85 AFR.pdf
 

GTPpower

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
2,277
Reaction score
83
Location
Nebraska
A wideband doesnt emit the sine wave like the factory narrow band does. .5-4.5 output is what you need. That wideband will work perfect with hpt.
 

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
90,174
Reaction score
1,054
i dunno if this helps but that's the gauge i have wired through my egr
 

TurboTPI

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 23, 2018
Messages
92
Reaction score
0
Location
Bensenville, Il
Im assuming to do it thru the EGR wire, the EGR is not able to operate? Id like to do this as well, but my EGR is still on and operating.
 

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
90,174
Reaction score
1,054
correct, egr won't operate if you wire it that way.
 

GTPpower

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
2,277
Reaction score
83
Location
Nebraska
It's basically for those that have done the egr delete.

The a/c is the same way.
 

v6buicks

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 22, 2018
Messages
181
Reaction score
11
Location
Franklin, IN
My EGR and evap. ports have pipe plugs in them. I'll be good to go. I may use the AC wire since it will be closer to my WB sensor. We'll see.
 

b4black

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
1,049
Reaction score
0
Location
Oswego
I found I didn't need to log the WB. It's stays fairly consistent during a WOT run. I just glanced at it, saw what it was and made adjustments to the tune.

This will work for coarse tuning to get you started. Not perfect, but still way better than flying totally blind.
 

v6buicks

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 22, 2018
Messages
181
Reaction score
11
Location
Franklin, IN
I found I didn't need to log the WB. It's stays fairly consistent during a WOT run. I just glanced at it, saw what it was and made adjustments to the tune.

This will work for coarse tuning to get you started. Not perfect, but still way better than flying totally blind.
I just figured I would go for it since it looked easy and the circuit was going unused otherwise.
 

v6buicks

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 22, 2018
Messages
181
Reaction score
11
Location
Franklin, IN
By the way... I saw that you have an 82 GN. I'm jealous. Is it pretty original? 4.1?
 

v6buicks

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 22, 2018
Messages
181
Reaction score
11
Location
Franklin, IN
I just wanted to thank everybody here for the tips and reassurance. I started wiring my gauge yesterday, and decided to run my i/o through the now unused AC pressure switch circuit. This was easier than pulling wires through the loom from the EGR. My car is also conveniently basic. The only option it came with was rear defrost, so I have the traction control and fog light wiring to use for auxiliary gauge power. I was so stoked that I even made a supplement drawing to put into my dealer manual for future reference. I'll update it once I find out where my power and grounds are located.

 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom