TCGX 2.0 FAQ

OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
166,164
Reaction score
3,997
Location
Elgin
I dont see an option to hide IPs from non staff. weird.
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
166,164
Reaction score
3,997
Location
Elgin
@Mook screenshots show up gigantic on desktop. view this thread and look at deezuz
Screenshots are will be big...its a trade off. I have a fixed width on attached images but not restriction on height.
 

N20GT

Plz place 3,000 kudos here. kthx
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
48,298
Reaction score
1,677
Location
Crown point, IN
So will there eventually be a "home" page that still shows forum sections and subsections? If not it's not a big deal IMO.

PS. I read the FAQ, just for you @Mook, and that wasn't stated anywhere
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
166,164
Reaction score
3,997
Location
Elgin
The home page exists just fine....click the forums button at the top left.

Also, I suspect you're using an old link. If you are trying to access the site via /forum, dont. Use either thechicagogarage.com or thechicagogarage.com/index.php
 

N20GT

Plz place 3,000 kudos here. kthx
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
48,298
Reaction score
1,677
Location
Crown point, IN
This is what I see when I click "forums". No it's not a screenshot, because lazy. Google chrome on desktop, using thechicagogarage.com

Oops! We ran into some problems.
The requested page could not be found.
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
166,164
Reaction score
3,997
Location
Elgin
Loads fine.

Did you go directly to thechicagogarage.com?
 

tinfoilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
39,931
Reaction score
1,737
Location
Riding the Hubble
So will there eventually be a "home" page that still shows forum sections and subsections? If not it's not a big deal IMO.

PS. I read the FAQ, just for you @Mook, and that wasn't stated anywhere
@Mook

on mobile firefox it does the same. always loads /forum even when manually typing in .com with no /forum

ill try a browser clear.
 

N20GT

Plz place 3,000 kudos here. kthx
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
48,298
Reaction score
1,677
Location
Crown point, IN
@Mook

on mobile firefox it does the same. always loads /forum even when manually typing in .com with no /forum

ill try a browser clear.
Yep, I type thechicagogarage.com and it routes me to the /forum and all I see is an error, no homepage
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
166,164
Reaction score
3,997
Location
Elgin
You will need to do a browser cache dump OR use thechicagogarage.com/index.php until your browser dumps it for you.
 

tinfoilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
39,931
Reaction score
1,737
Location
Riding the Hubble
This is what I see when I click "forums". No it's not a screenshot, because lazy. Google chrome on desktop, using thechicagogarage.com

Oops! We ran into some problems.
The requested page could not be found.
clear browser history/cache/cookies in chrome settings
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
166,164
Reaction score
3,997
Location
Elgin
this blows, i can't even see a list of the forums anywhere. is this an error or a new feature?
Use thechicagogarage.com/index.php
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom