Tapatalk problem

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
When I'm on tapatalk and try to post replies, it doesnt let me. It doesnt give me an option to quote, and when I just try to post a reply normally it says, "you dont have permission to view this page" or something like that. WTF is this?

Been doing this shit for 2 days. Tried logging out and logging back in. No workie.
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
What forum? What post?

Unfortunately, when its an actual tapatalk problem, theres no much I can do to help...but we can try and troubleshoot.
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
Also, android or iphone?
 

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
Its android. It was in the Blue Oval forum. Also happened in Off topic yesterday. So I gave up on it.
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
Honestly, uninstall and reinstall. Bout all I can help ya with :hs:
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
The site MAY have been having issues at those times...bout all I can think of. I use tapa religiously and aside from force closes, smooth as butter.

Maybe others can speak up if theyre running into issues?
 

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
Now it works, but I'm on Wi-Fi. Would it make a difference if its on Wi-Fi vs. network?
 

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
Just turned Wi-Fi off and now it took away my option to reply again. It also doesnt show anything under new posts. Almost like I'm not a member? Only on network. Works fine on Wi-Fi...
 

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
And I'm a bit of a noob on apps. Can I uninstall and reinstall without having to pay for it again?
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
Yup. Once you pay, you're good for life.
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
I wonder if somehow the IP tied to your 3g is on our block list or something? Or its being seen as a proxy....dunno. Thats really weird.

Let me try on 3g for me.
 

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
I wonder if somehow the IP tied to your 3g is on our block list or something? Or its being seen as a proxy....dunno. Thats really weird.

Let me try on 3g for me.
Youre talking in a foreign language haha. How do I find out if thats the case?
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
The whole nothing under new posts thing might be b/c the app is marking everything as read so nothing will show up until a new post is made.

I would try uninstalling then reinstalling.
 

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
The whole nothing under new posts thing might be b/c the app is marking everything as read so nothing will show up until a new post is made.

I would try uninstalling then reinstalling.
When I go on as Wi-Fi though, they are all there.

I'm reinstalling now.
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
If it still doesnt work, go into the tapatalk options and click 3g compatibility mode.
 

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
k it works now after reinstall. I tried that earlier and it didnt work. What is that?
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
164,778
Reaction score
2,532
Location
Elgin
Some carriers require some type of special permissions for apps...tuning this on allows the app to work. i keep it off.
 

Sprayin

Public Enemy #1
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
17,474
Reaction score
299
Location
Chicago, IL
Yeah I've never had to use that before. It works now, so Ill just leave it alone. This phone is about to get thrown at the wall.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom