• Hi Guest, welcome to TCG 2.0. Please refer to the FAQ in User Support before you do anything else. It will make the transition MUCH easier.

    IF YOU ARE SEEING AN "OOPS" ERROR PAGE, IT IS LIKELY BECAUSE YOUR BROWSER HAS NOT UPDATED YOUR CACHE. YOU CAN EITHER CLICK FORUMS AT THE TOP LEFT OR VISIT THECHICAGOGARAGE.COM AND BOOKMARK THAT. - Love, Mook

Something wrong with my car?

1BADGTP

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
727
Reaction score
0
Location
Homer Glen
Well I went out and tried to hook up autotap so scan my car real fast. So this is what came up.

Unable to communicate with the vehicle.

1. Check to make sure ignition is in the on position.

2. Check the cables to the vehicle, to the Auto tap, and to the computer make sure there is a good connection.

Com 1: No Auto tap scan tool found on Com port 1
Com 2: No Auto tap scan tool found on Com port 2
Com 3: Com port 3 does not exist
Com 4: Com port 4 does not exist
Com 5: Com port 5 does not exist
Com 6: Com port 6 does not exist
Com 7: Com port 7 does not exist
Com 8: Com port 8 does not exist
Com 9: Com port 9 does not exist
Com 10: Com port 10 does not exist
Com 11: Com port 11 does not exist
Com 12: Com port 12 does not exist
Com 13: Com port 13 does not exist
Com 14: Com port 14 does not exist
Com 15: Com port 15 does not exist
Com 16: Com port 16 does not exist


I did all that and blew out the male end for the auto tap and the female end on the car.

My question is why will it not connect to my car. I am going to see if HP tuners will hook up to it on Friday night.

Any help will be appreciated,

Bob
 

Toasty

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
1,207
Reaction score
0
Location
Bolingbrook, IL
you wont connect to the car if you cant connect to the autotap

your laptop is not communicating with the autotap.

if you have any other form of communication software on the laptop, try disabling that (cell phone, palm hotsynch, microsoft active synch, etc etc) also check the autotap program for communication settings and make sure they match what is in the hardware profile of the laptop (start/settings/control panel/system/ports/COM1 --typically COM1, but like i said check the settings in the program too.
 

1BADGTP

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
727
Reaction score
0
Location
Homer Glen
No the autotap works it worked on my dads TB. Its saying it can not connect to the car.
 

1BADGTP

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
727
Reaction score
0
Location
Homer Glen
Check the fuses, see if any are blown (in particular cigarette lighter fuses).
[/b]

That on is missing would that have anything to do with it? I lost it and was to lazy to find one in my garage.
 

SaturdaysGS

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
4,119
Reaction score
4
Location
Chicago (Southside)
<div class='quotemain'>
Check the fuses, see if any are blown (in particular cigarette lighter fuses).
[/b]

That on is missing would that have anything to do with it? I lost it and was to lazy to find one in my garage.
[/b][/quote]

Yes. The OBD-2 port gets its power from the cigarette lighter fuse.
 

Blownbyyou

Well-known member
Donating Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
2,616
Reaction score
2
If the fuse isn't the issue, search for it on google. I would have the same issue everyonce in a while, it turned out to be a file in autotap that was causing an issue..
 

1BADGTP

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
727
Reaction score
0
Location
Homer Glen
No the fuse was it. But I do have a bad file I have to reinstall it but my brother has the cd down in indy :-(
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom