• Hi Guest, welcome to TCG 2.0. Please refer to the FAQ in User Support before you do anything else. It will make the transition MUCH easier.

    IF YOU ARE SEEING AN "OOPS" ERROR PAGE, IT IS LIKELY BECAUSE YOUR BROWSER HAS NOT UPDATED YOUR CACHE. YOU CAN EITHER CLICK FORUMS AT THE TOP LEFT OR VISIT THECHICAGOGARAGE.COM AND BOOKMARK THAT. - Love, Mook

scanned a friends car- fuel trims are not registering?

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
89,418
Reaction score
249
what could this be?

I was scanning my friends gtp- and fuel trims are constantly at 0, both short and long term. I reset them, and also still at 0,

what could be causing this?

what should I check for/do?
 

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
89,418
Reaction score
249
so tinker with my hptuners or something?
 

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
89,418
Reaction score
249
seriously?

why would that help?

the fuel trims arent showing up annnnywhere.
 

PANDA

Well-known member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
34,200
Reaction score
25
Location
FRG
Pretty sure I had a similar problem, like I had a bunch of shit open, but a few things weren't scanning. I closed the parameters I usually don't scan and everything was normal. Almost as if the hardware couldn't read everything at one time. IDK its worth a try.

Just to clarify, the trims are zero at idle, part throttle, cruise and WOT? Why are you scanning the car?
 

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
89,418
Reaction score
249
ok cool.

and yes. zero always.

and i am scanning it because i like to partyy.
 

modern-muscle

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
241
Reaction score
0
Any codes? Sounds like it is in open loop. Check the OL and CL settings in the tune, otherwise there could be a code thrown causing it to switch into open loop.
 

TommyGloves

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
5,647
Reaction score
11
Location
CHICAGO
I don't have such scanning problems with my PowerTuner. :nutz:

What bin are you using? Stock, ZZP, ?
 

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
89,418
Reaction score
249
no codes- but I dont think the car is in open loop



as for a tune it is basically a tinkered with zzp tune that i had saved from back in the day.
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
You can always try forcing closed loop with the VCM controls and see if they perk up... :dunno:
 

Yaj Yak

Harbor Master
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
89,418
Reaction score
249
so apparently.. just got to tinkering with this. annnnd it isnt entering closed loop...

when i force the pcm into closed loop- the fuel trims start doin shit.

ideas?
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom