radio install help

Venomous01

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
So I just installed a double din in my 06 murano, everything works but the the speakers dont. But if I plug in the old radio then they work..... any ideas thanks
 

tinfoilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
38,233
Reaction score
683
Location
Riding the Hubble
So I just installed a double din in my 06 murano, everything works but the the speakers dont. But if I plug in the old radio then they work..... any ideas thanks
You got the right plug adapter to go from stock to aftermarket wiring right?
 

1quick

Well-known member
Donating Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
19,784
Reaction score
255
Location
coal city
sounds like there may be a factory amp and you got a connector that doesn't support that
 

Venomous01

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
I will check if there is a factor amp and get back to u guys, it's not muted that's for sure
 

Shawn1112

Well-known member
Donating Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Messages
7,039
Reaction score
314
Location
Streamwood
If you have a factory amp you either have the wrong harness, or you need to connect the remote wire (blue or blue w/white stripe) if you have the correct harness.
 

SMRTSS1

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
3,196
Reaction score
60
Location
Elgin
Check for any settings on the headunit? Muted?
Been there, done that. Spent 3 hours trying to figure out what I did wrong until I checked the mute button. Almost broke my hand punching the wall over my own stupidity.
 

Venomous01

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Possible might have the wrong connector than.... gf currently has the car so I will look into it tomorrow.... I'll have to the it apart maybe snap some picture and post it.... the radio and metra dash kit I bought barely came with any instructions... just how to install the dash kit and the radio only gives u a wiring diagram.
 

10thSVT_03

DRRRT PROSPECT
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2
You probably don't have the harness that powers the factory amps
 

10thSVT_03

DRRRT PROSPECT
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2
I think I have a few wiring harnesses from my old Titan. If they work for your application you can have them if they help.
 

10thSVT_03

DRRRT PROSPECT
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2
I've got 3 different harnesses but no clue what numbers they are. I also have the interface for the Bluetooth and antenna adapter
 

10thSVT_03

DRRRT PROSPECT
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
2,094
Reaction score
2
Looking at the picture that's not one I have. I have the RCA's but only one harness
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom