• Hi Guest, welcome to TCG 2.0. Please refer to the FAQ in User Support before you do anything else. It will make the transition MUCH easier.

    IF YOU ARE SEEING AN "OOPS" ERROR PAGE, IT IS LIKELY BECAUSE YOUR BROWSER HAS NOT UPDATED YOUR CACHE. YOU CAN EITHER CLICK FORUMS AT THE TOP LEFT OR VISIT THECHICAGOGARAGE.COM AND BOOKMARK THAT. - Love, Mook

**Possible ICCU Glitch**

J.E.T.

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,319
Reaction score
0
Something odd happened on my way to work this morning. I was scanning my car (as always) and saw 9 deg of KR as I stabbed the gas pedal. Holy $hit - I screamed. I thought my IC pump went out again, so I took it relatively easy the rest of the way to work. Just to test a little more, I would step on it and see KR right away. Not good.

I get to the parking lot and open the hood. I can see the coolant is flowing, so the IC pump is working OK. Now I'm worried.

Back in the car, I transfer the log to Excel. Then I saw it - my ICCU IAT commaded temperature was 55deg - which correlates to 11 deg timing advance! (If I understand it right - thats what it was doing.)

I did NOT program the ICCU with +11 timing. It is set to 0 timing advance. Throughout most of the log, the IAT ICCU temp was 55deg. It did have some times where it was 144deg which is 0 timing advance.

I'm looking for an explanation! Please help me understand.

J.E.T.
 

beyerch

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
704
Reaction score
0
ken is/was aware of this and it shoudl be corrected by now. contact him directly to see if he has the fix available.
 

J.E.T.

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,319
Reaction score
0
I was just so pissed off at the whole thing that I didnt want to deal with it :ph34r: :( . I'm generally like that with life. Not good I guess.

I have to monitor my car every time I drive it and I have discovered that if you set the ICCU timing to all zeros (0 - no timing adv) the problem WILL occur intermittenly. BUT if you put any number on the 4500RPM entry, then it doesnt try to blow your engine.

I'll try and contact Ken. DigitalKen, right?

J.E.T.
 
I

imported_Diavolo

Guest
I had a problem with my ICCU trying to command 37 deg of timing at WOT. turns out the table was put in wrong. No problems since, and I scan almost everytime I am in the car.

what version ICCU do you have?
 
D

Digital Ken

Guest
Originally posted by beyerch@Dec 7 2004, 01:36 AM
ken is/was aware of this and it shoudl be corrected by now.  contact him directly to see if he has the fix available.
[snapback]62848[/snapback]​
Charles,

The only changes made to how timing is done was that the cold start feature was added to the newest revision. The ICCU is a microcontroller and it makes decisions based on A. What you set and B. What it reads as inputs. From there it decides what its going to output. If it is not setting the right timing (temperature to the IAT). The possible reasons are.

A. Incorrectly wired
B. Wrong settings
C. Not getting or getting bad input signals
D. Solder or board problem.

Your ICCU should be sent back to ZZPerformance for evaluation.

I have a test bench that simulates RPM, MAF signal, IAT input to PCM etc. I can test all functions and simulate any inputs.


-DK

On another note.. I thought I registered to this forum before but today in order to log in I had to make a new registration. Does it "time out" after a while or do you IL guys just hate me so much you deleted my SN? :eek:
 

98 TGP TOY

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
2,167
Reaction score
0
Location
Morton, IL
On another note.. I thought I registered to this forum before but today in order to log in I had to make a new registration. Does it "time out" after a while or do you IL guys just hate me so much you deleted my SN?
After a month of no activity your account gets deleted, or at least thats how it was before we upgraded. We dont hate you :D . Sometimes it would be nice to have the big guys around to assist with some questions. :)
 

beyerch

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
704
Reaction score
0
KEn,

The issue i am referring to IS the cold start issue. I saw JET's car in person so I know he has that issue.

Anyone else having trouble should keep tablse on the IAT temp that is being set. As long as the ICCU is setting the proper IAT temp for what you have dialed in, then the problem is NOT in the ICCU.

The cold start issue was causing the ICCU to not properly set the IAT temp when the car was first started up under certain conditions.


Charles



Originally posted by Digital Ken+Dec 7 2004, 10:54 AM-->
<!--QuoteBegin-beyerch
@Dec 7 2004, 01:36 AM
ken is/was aware of this and it shoudl be corrected by now.  contact him directly to see if he has the fix available.
[snapback]62848[/snapback]​
Charles,

The only changes made to how timing is done was that the cold start feature was added to the newest revision. The ICCU is a microcontroller and it makes decisions based on A. What you set and B. What it reads as inputs. From there it decides what its going to output. If it is not setting the right timing (temperature to the IAT). The possible reasons are.

A. Incorrectly wired
B. Wrong settings
C. Not getting or getting bad input signals
D. Solder or board problem.

Your ICCU should be sent back to ZZPerformance for evaluation.

I have a test bench that simulates RPM, MAF signal, IAT input to PCM etc. I can test all functions and simulate any inputs.


-DK

On another note.. I thought I registered to this forum before but today in order to log in I had to make a new registration. Does it "time out" after a while or do you IL guys just hate me so much you deleted my SN? :eek:
[snapback]62904[/snapback]​
[/b]
 

gtphale

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
1,578
Reaction score
0
Location
Aurora
Hmm i'm getting the same deal going on with mine. I have one of the first ICCU's out. Ken what should we do with this? I have set my timing at 4500 at +1 just so i don't have any problems with it.
 

jk99gtp

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
851
Reaction score
0
I thought J.E.T had the firmware v1.7D (Which is the latest as far as I know), will this affect all ICCU's with this firmware?

Currently my DHP is at ZZP to get it flashed for the timing control, so just curious if this will affect me also. Guess I'll need to whip out the scanner for the first week I get it and scan, scan, and scan!

Thanks.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom