Odometer out on a 09 crown vic

firemandan1700

Bite my shiny metal ass
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
8,639
Reaction score
3
Location
LaSalle County
The squad at work dash went out. It's out about 80% of the time. I don't know jack shit about fords. What can I start with to find out what is causing this, or unless someone knows what the exact problem is.

Thanks!!

 

Burtonrider10022

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
13,048
Reaction score
15
Location
Milwaukee, WI
:rofl: Ours go out at the PD all the time. We've probably replaced over half of the cars. They fix them quick because tracking mileage is one of the ways they make sure people aren't sleeping or fucking off on their shift. I'll ask the Public Works guy where they get the dash's from next time I see him.

Best bet for now is either j-yard or dealer.
 

firemandan1700

Bite my shiny metal ass
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
8,639
Reaction score
3
Location
LaSalle County
Lol right. It's a little lax about tracking here. Main thing is to see how much they actually drive. The big thing is prisoner transports, especially transporting them lovely hot female inmates... :pedobear:

Just trying to do a cheap fix. That squad is ready to be upgraded. + 101,xxx on it :rofl:
 

Burtonrider10022

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 25, 2008
Messages
13,048
Reaction score
15
Location
Milwaukee, WI
Lol right. It's a little lax about tracking here. Main thing is to see how much they actually drive. The big thing is prisoner transports, especially transporting them lovely hot female inmates... :pedobear:

Just trying to do a cheap fix. That squad is ready to be upgraded. + 101,xxx on it :rofl:
Upgraded at 100k?! It's just finished being broken in!
 

firemandan1700

Bite my shiny metal ass
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
8,639
Reaction score
3
Location
LaSalle County
Well It will be ready to go with in about a year. Usually don't keep anything over 150k.
And surprisingly we actually have two cars over 150k


Well apparently they wanna replace the Vic's with the Dodge Ram truck w/ 4x4
We have 3 right now (one unmarked :naughty: ) and they get slightly better mpg as a cvpi...


The dash is one of a few stupid quarks. But it got moved to a reserved car. Just in case someone else breaks down etc...
 

daturbosix

Forum Sponsor
TCG Sponsor
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
11,806
Reaction score
193
Location
Aurora
try swapping a cluster from another vic just to confirm the problem is in the cluster and not in the ecm or harness.
 

TubeFox

New member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hey, I don't mean to resurrect a dead thread, but I'm running into this exact same problem. I was actually really happy you posted a picture that showed exactly what I see when I turn my car on.

The only difference here is that my crown vic is an '08 instead of an '09. I checked all the wires running to the instrument cluster for continuity, and they all came back fine. I had 2 50A fuses in the engine bay fuse box that were blown and replaced, but the problem is still there.

I think what happened was that some electrical goblin made a power spike somehow and blew both the fuses and the instrument cluster. Anyone have a fix for this? Do I have to get a new cluster, or is there something simple that I'm missing?
 

GoldPanther

Ford Love
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
2,240
Reaction score
49
Location
O'Hare
Hey TubeFox welcome to the forum.

Well this thread is from before I joined the forum but I've read a lot about this issues in other forums. Supposedly the problem is inside the cluster, and it happens to 06's and when ford redesigned the cluster.
 

firemandan1700

Bite my shiny metal ass
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
8,639
Reaction score
3
Location
LaSalle County
We traded off the 2 Vic's with the blank OD. There really isn't a simple fix.
We have about a 9-ish Vic's left.

Since this threads creation, we upgraded to the Taurus (7), chargers (2) and ram p/u with the Hemi (9) :naughty:

Dodge stated that they were adding a AWD w/ hemi option to the chargers police package... :fy:

Not to post a Dodge question in a Ford forum, but has anyone had any experiences or heard anything good or bad about the chargers awd platform?
 

TubeFox

New member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hey TubeFox welcome to the forum.

Well this thread is from before I joined the forum but I've read a lot about this issues in other forums. Supposedly the problem is inside the cluster, and it happens to 06's and when ford redesigned the cluster.
Update: Pulled the cluster out of the dash and sent it to RT Grim Electronics Co. and just got it back Friday the 11th and the problem is still there. One odd thing though, is that while the problem is still there, it works more often now than it did before.

I'm going to call RT Grim again on Monday and see if I can get it back in. If the problem is with the cluster, I'd like to be sure it's properly fixed or at least get a refund. I drive a lot for work, and this is really putting pressure on.

Instrument Cluster Advanced Exchange or Repair | R.T. Grim Electronics
 

TubeFox

New member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Update #2

Got my instrument cluster back on Friday and have been tinkering with it all weekend. The problem is still there. RT Grim said that it worked fine in their shop, and they called out for a specialist to give it a look over, but they found nothing.

I have no reason to doubt their claims, and they seemed very professional. One of their mechanics named Keith was giving me advice on what to check, and asked me to call them once I figured out the problem. I'd recommend this company to others.

I was told to look at the PCM and BCM modules, so Ive been pulling related fuses and starting the engine to see if there were any changes, but found nothing. After a bit more internet searching, I found a mechanic who said that once he disconnected the ABS system the problem was fixed. I'm going to try to disconnect that next.

Here's hoping this works.

Also, I'm sorry to keep a dead thread up, but I'd like to just write all of this down so that if someone else has this problem, they can just skip to the part where I eventually fix it. Thanks guys.
 

Primalzer

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
25,261
Reaction score
21
We traded off the 2 Vic's with the blank OD. There really isn't a simple fix.
We have about a 9-ish Vic's left.

Since this threads creation, we upgraded to the Taurus (7), chargers (2) and ram p/u with the Hemi (9) :naughty:

Dodge stated that they were adding a AWD w/ hemi option to the chargers police package... :fy:

Not to post a Dodge question in a Ford forum, but has anyone had any experiences or heard anything good or bad about the chargers awd platform?
Parents had a AWD Hemi Magnum for 4 years or so. It was pretty meh, doesn't seem to be much different than the normal RWD version. Shittier mileage, and they ride an inch or so higher than the RWD. Never heard issues with longevity, as long as you weren't making more power than stock, but that shouldn't be an issue for you guys.
 

TubeFox

New member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Update #3

Found the problem, and it made me very upset. The plug from the wire harness that is directly plugged into the top right of the instrument cluster was the problem. Specifically, one of the wires that goes into the plug was loose inside the plug housing, and had to be under tension to work properly.

To fix this, I removed the electrical tape that was already on the bundle of wires attached to the plug. Then, I tightly wrapped the bundle in gorilla grip tape, to make sure they would stay together. MAKE SURE YOU WRAP THE TAPE AROUND THE WIRES AS CLOSE AS YOU CAN TO THE PLUG. You want the tape to be constantly pulling against the plug housing as much as possible while not ripping the wires out.

The next step was to have a piece of tape holding the wrapped wires to the cluster bay. By cluster bay, I mean the hole that the instrument cluster sits in. The big open area. Tape the wire to the inside of that, and make sure the wires have tension.

After that, attach the shifter cable back to the cluster and screw the cluster back into place.

Now, before screwing the panel that holds the radio in, go for a drive and make sure to hit as many manhole covers, ruts, bumps, etc. as possible. This is to see if the wires will be knocked loose again. If the wires get knocked loose, tape everything tighter, and repeat. Now you see why you leave the panel off. It's a giant pain in the ass to constantly put it on and take it off.

I hope this helps you if you run into this problem. Stay strong, friends.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom