Gaming Microsoft Flight Simulator


OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
173,895
Reaction score
14,329
Location
Elgin
It's out on PC.
 

wombat

Well-known member
Donating Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
12,949
Reaction score
331
Location
Wood Dale, IL
Played the first training module and it was smooth af, looks great. Feels lame without a stick, tried controller and kbm...can't see myself getting into it unless I have a stick.
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
173,895
Reaction score
14,329
Location
Elgin
Supposed to be.
 

nytebyte

Not Politically Correct
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
9,101
Reaction score
2,176
It's unpleasant to play with the keyboard and very difficult to make smooth control inputs. You need a dedicated stick.
On the keyboard, trying to move the rudder smoothly is impossible. Pushing the rudder key is like stomping the rudder pedal with full force.
Not practical.

I have a game controller with two sticks that would be perfect for this, but it doesn't "recognize" it.
 

wombat

Well-known member
Donating Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
12,949
Reaction score
331
Location
Wood Dale, IL
It's unpleasant to play with the keyboard and very difficult to make smooth control inputs. You need a dedicated stick.
On the keyboard, trying to move the rudder smoothly is impossible. Pushing the rudder key is like stomping the rudder pedal with full force.
Not practical.

I have a game controller with two sticks that would be perfect for this, but it doesn't "recognize" it.
Exactly how i felt about kbm controls.
 

Bru

Well-known member
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
38,107
Reaction score
1,654
I've mostly spent time dialing in the graphic settings because this thing is a beast. But my first rip was to the Grand Canyon where I dove in and followed the Colorado river, banking with the canyon at full speed. I first attempted this with a Cessna Citation, but it was a little too sluggish. This guy was much more fun.


 

The Italian

But not Italian
Donating Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
7,939
Reaction score
370
Location
Gilbert, AZ
I would love to see a BTS on how this was created. Can't wait til it comes out on XBox.
 

ZXMustang

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2019
Messages
731
Reaction score
402
Location
Florida
This game is a buggy, unoptimized mess. Im not seeing decent performance on either my 7700k/2080S or my 10750h/2070S systems. Both data outputs from afterburner are showing both the cpu and GPU on both systems being way underutilized. Thats with the latest game ready drivers for both and one of the systems with a complete fresh copy of W10 2004. The game is crashing on both systems as well at various times. Man they need to get a patch out for this. Super frustrating.
 

Bru

Well-known member
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
38,107
Reaction score
1,654
I noticed what I think is something similar but figured that just may be how it works. Just a snapshot when CPU was at 100 percent but GPU was 34. Updated drivers beforehand too. I seemed to get a ton of initial lag, which cleared up after letting everything load and settle. Still took a lot of time to get to a sport where it was playable. Interesting that it might be the game and not hardware, which I didn’t consider.
 

ZXMustang

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2019
Messages
731
Reaction score
402
Location
Florida
I noticed what I think is something similar but figured that just may be how it works. Just a snapshot when CPU was at 100 percent but GPU was 34. Updated drivers beforehand too. I seemed to get a ton of initial lag, which cleared up after letting everything load and settle. Still took a lot of time to get to a sport where it was playable. Interesting that it might be the game and not hardware, which I didn’t consider.
It is the game. Articles are coming out today with others talking about how CPU bound this game is and its even bottlenecking 9900k's which is a feat. They really will need to put out a patch. Anything short of a top tier system is getting like 15-20FPS. Thats less than xbox360 at 720p framerates. This is embarrassing for MS at this point. They didnt even put it out with DX12. Its DX11 only. What year is this???
 

Bru

Well-known member
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
38,107
Reaction score
1,654
This has been informative and helpful in smoothing things out and making the game more playable.

 

Bru

Well-known member
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
38,107
Reaction score
1,654
Haven’t tried this yet but plan to

Right click on the desk top, go to nvidia control panel and under 3D settings, click the configure surround, PhysX. Under PhysX settings, switch from auto to your video card. This should put more load on your video card
 

RedBeard

Formerly ScreamingMach46
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
2,154
Reaction score
255
Location
Fort Collins, CO
I really need to build a PC, this game looks amazing just for the simple fact you can explore the whole world.
 

Bru

Well-known member
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
38,107
Reaction score
1,654
Here’s a rip up Lake Shore. My settings are turned down pretty good (no traffic, no clouds, no real-time weather, low ground detail) but it still amazes me how scale this is and how I can just pop into downtown and it’s like the real damn thing. I know this is a flight sim, but I’ve spent most my time buzzing the ground looking at the amazing detail of the cities.

Some shudders here and there. Have FPS limited to 60 and it runs about 40-60 but still some CPU shudders when the ground detail loads.

 

Bru

Well-known member
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
38,107
Reaction score
1,654
Watching that vid capture, the sound isn’t nearly as janky as it is in there.
 

RedBeard

Formerly ScreamingMach46
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
2,154
Reaction score
255
Location
Fort Collins, CO
Watching that vid capture, the sound isn’t nearly as janky as it is in there.
I was gonna say there’s no way I could play with that audio crackle lol. I really hope this works on the next gen Xbox.
 

PANDA

Well-known member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
35,026
Reaction score
768
Location
FRG
Flight Simulator requires setting/graphics tuning for better performance? That has been the case with every version. LOL

Im sure MSFT will release patches and updates but you always needed a super computer to run these games cranked all the way up.

I remember my computer at the time ran FS2004 like dog shit. Then FSX came out and ran ALOT better on the same exact hardware.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom