I need a chip burned for my civic!

Dasfinc

Mrrrrstang.
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
20,482
Reaction score
6
Location
Wheaton, IL
If anyone has hardware to burn an chip for a socketed ECU for OBD1 hondas, could you please burn me a chip for a basemap of a 1996 Acura Integra LS???

(TurboC1?Blue?SRT?)
 

TURBOC1

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
776
Reaction score
0
Location
Marengo,IL
i have one. I just need to go back to my parents house and see if I still have the program. I cant find it online. I will look and let you know. I would wait till you have the motor in the car. some of the programs you need the car to run to make a chip. they have a few problems with the iacv settings. so it may take a few burns to get the right setting with the car. if you go with hondata or neptune they work first time. crome and uberdata have some problems but are free.
 
OP
Dasfinc

Dasfinc

Mrrrrstang.
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
20,482
Reaction score
6
Location
Wheaton, IL
i have one. I just need to go back to my parents house and see if I still have the program. I cant find it online. I will look and let you know. I would wait till you have the motor in the car. some of the programs you need the car to run to make a chip. they have a few problems with the iacv settings. so it may take a few burns to get the right setting with the car. if you go with hondata or neptune they work first time. crome and uberdata have some problems but are free.
I've heard mixed things about driving a twincam motor on a SOHC ECU (Ala it runs lean obviously) otherwise I'd like to bring it out to you for a basemap if possible?

Think I'd be best off just getting a OBD1 Teggy LS ECU for the moment?
 

TURBOC1

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
776
Reaction score
0
Location
Marengo,IL
just wait till you get the motor in the car. I can send you a chip, but the iacv may need to be set up to get the car running right. I do have a copy of the program. I just got to get a few min, and reload it. the car will run if the iacv isnt set right but they run like shit.
 
OP
Dasfinc

Dasfinc

Mrrrrstang.
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
20,482
Reaction score
6
Location
Wheaton, IL
How would you setup the IACV? or is that part of the chip?

I will be dropping the old motor hopefully this weekend, and I should have all the hardware to get the new motor MOUNTED, dunno if I will be able to finish it though.

Do you have AIM that we could talk on? (Mine is Dasfinc)
 
Last edited:

TURBOC1

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
776
Reaction score
0
Location
Marengo,IL
no aim. you need to set it up on the program before you burn the chip. It just more or less try till you get it right.
 
OP
Dasfinc

Dasfinc

Mrrrrstang.
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
20,482
Reaction score
6
Location
Wheaton, IL
no aim. you need to set it up on the program before you burn the chip. It just more or less try till you get it right.
Ahh, so basically you'd send me a chip, I'd toss it in and see how it runs? (or do I just take it out there on the stock ECU so we can burn them while I'm out by you?)

how many combos are there?
 

TURBOC1

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
776
Reaction score
0
Location
Marengo,IL
it is just a slide in the program 0-100. you are going to use ur chipped ecu on this motor.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom