HTTPS

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,547
Reaction score
24
Location
Woodsticks, IL
I would appreciate this greatly
[MENTION=288]Jack[/MENTION]
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
163,793
Reaction score
1,753
Location
Elgin
We would need to upgrade VB if I recall. I have it turned on with CF is that helps (SSL) :rofl:
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
163,793
Reaction score
1,753
Location
Elgin
No, but VB is garbage mostly now. Would have to probably move to Xen which does cost money. There might be a way to do secure for 3.8 but I highly doubt it.

I dont really have any interest in updating the software anymore tho.
 

tinfoilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
38,235
Reaction score
683
Location
Riding the Hubble
No, but VB is garbage mostly now. Would have to probably move to Xen which does cost money. There might be a way to do secure for 3.8 but I highly doubt it.
what kinda dough are we talking about? maybe a TCG fundraiser to upgrade the site?
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
163,793
Reaction score
1,753
Location
Elgin
Its not super pricey, its not a matter of not being able to afford it...its mostly a matter of not being really worth it.

I said not a ton there, christ.
 

EmersonHart13

Member Selfie
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
46,826
Reaction score
900
Would donate to the fund to reduce the usage of the word not.
 

IDAFC21

WOW.
Super Moderator
Donating Member
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
39,442
Reaction score
146
Location
Avondale, AZ
is that why chrome always tells me my connection to this site is not secure?
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,547
Reaction score
24
Location
Woodsticks, IL
Shouldn't have to upgrade software to put a cert in front of the traffic... but would have to converse with Jack to know for sure, depending on how he handles the inbound traffic handling.
 

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
163,793
Reaction score
1,753
Location
Elgin
Thought he said we'd need to update when I last asked him.
 

tinfoilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
38,235
Reaction score
683
Location
Riding the Hubble
you said you installed the ssl cert? maybe just need to do this? ive never run a forum though lol

I HAVE MY CERTIFICATE INSTALLED - WHAT NEXT?
The next step is quite simple. Log into your vBulletin AdminCP, and then follow the appropriate instructions below for your version.

vBulletin 3
Go to vBulletin Options > vBulletin Options > Site Name / URL / Contact Details.
Edit 'Forum URL' and add the 's' into the URL.
For example, if your URL is http://www.contoso.com/forum, change it to https://www.contoso.com/forum

Then go to Settings > vBulletin Options > vBulletin Options > Server Settings & Optimization Options > Use Remote YUI
Set this to Google.

vBulletin 4
Go to Settings > Options > Site Name / URL / Contact Details.
Edit 'Forum URL' and add the 's' into the URL.
For example, if your URL is http://www.contoso.com/forum, change it to https://www.contoso.com/forum

Then go to Settings > Options > Server Settings & Optimization Options > Use Remote YUI
Set this to Google.

vBulletin 5
Go to vBulletin Options > vBulletin Options > Site Name / URL / Contact Details.
Edit these three settings: 'vBulletin URL'; 'Login URL'; 'Core URL' and add the 's' into the URL.
For example, if your URL is http://www.contoso.com/forum, change it to https://www.contoso.com/forum
NOTE: Do not remove the word 'core' at the end of the core URL. You will break your site!

Then go to Settings > Options > Server Settings & Optimization Options > Use Remote jQuery
Set this to Google.

The key to all three vBulletin versions is that all you do in the URL settings is change http to https. Do not alter any other part of the URL.

Once you have changed these settings, go to AdminCP > Maintenance > General Update Tools, and rebuild the styles. (In vB3 this is AdminCP > Maintenance > Update Counters). Leave the default settings and just run this update tool.

https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/articles/4361080-converting-your-forum-to-https
 

EmersonHart13

Member Selfie
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
46,826
Reaction score
900
Shouldn't have to upgrade software to put a cert in front of the traffic... but would have to converse with Jack to know for sure, depending on how he handles the inbound traffic handling.
:james:
 

tinfoilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
38,235
Reaction score
683
Location
Riding the Hubble
maybe the default vb settings are just pointing to the http site? :dunno:

im just throwing guesses out there.
 

Jack1

Admin
Admin
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
6,349
Reaction score
2
maybe the default vb settings are just pointing to the http site? :dunno:

im just throwing guesses out there.

lol

I think it may have something to do with Anonymous stealing our Megahurts, but I'm not 100% sure
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom