How to add TCG to your phone's home screen


Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
175,948
Reaction score
16,935
Location
Elgin
To add a TCG button on iOS, do this (if you're using Chrome, see Android below):

1568762372143.png


To add a TCG button on Android (using Chrome as the example here), open the site and you'll see a pop up notification at the bottom of the page:

1568769539947.png


1568769562503.png


To see the above in action,
click here

On Firefox, do this:


1568769614132.png
 
Last edited:

DEEZUZ

He's/him/his/penis
Donating Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
54,424
Reaction score
13,697
Location
NWI
Wait, so is a link tk tcg supposed to be on my phones home screen?
 

tinfoilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
46,994
Reaction score
10,176
Location
Riding the Hubble
So little problem (at least on firefox). If a thread has insecure images, it will kick you out of the TCG "webapp" and send me to Firefox where the address bar is visible. Not sure if anything can be done about it, just noting my experience.
 

EmersonHart13

https://www.instagram.com/emersonhart13/
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
51,046
Reaction score
6,459
I am enjoying this very much.... Best upgrade, other than Xen itself, thus far. Seriously delete the tapa app folks.
 

EmersonHart13

https://www.instagram.com/emersonhart13/
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
51,046
Reaction score
6,459
Already in Recommended Threads too, ballin'!
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
175,948
Reaction score
16,935
Location
Elgin
So little problem (at least on firefox). If a thread has insecure images, it will kick you out of the TCG "webapp" and send me to Firefox where the address bar is visible. Not sure if anything can be done about it, just noting my experience.
It will bump me to a browser if I access the admin panel (unless I go in through a members profile for example). It seems if it needs to open a new tab, it won't always stay in the standalone "app". No biggy.
 

tinfoilhat

TCG Conspiracy Lead Investigator
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
46,994
Reaction score
10,176
Location
Riding the Hubble
It will bump me to a browser if I access the admin panel (unless I go in through a members profile for example). It seems if it needs to open a new tab, it won't always stay in the standalone "app". No biggy.
yeah it happens on certain threads. the newest is the for sale mustang gt thread that causes the error.
 

DanJoy

Well-known member
Super Moderator
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
29,955
Reaction score
2,677
Location
Aurora
That’s nice. I saw this thread the other day and didn’t bother because I always have TCG open in a safari browser tab. The lack of web browser bar on top is a nice gain in screen real estate though. 👍
 

EmersonHart13

https://www.instagram.com/emersonhart13/
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
51,046
Reaction score
6,459
Agreed, I was holding a tab which isn't bad but often in a hurry I use it and then lose the page. This is just much cleaner and easier.
 

boostedguy05

not well known
Donating Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
26,526
Reaction score
4,383
Do I have to switch to dark theme to find this, or am I missing it
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
175,948
Reaction score
16,935
Location
Elgin
Shouldnt, no. Should pop up at the bottom of your screen when you launch the site in Chrome. FF apparently does not have the pop-up.

More details about what you're using would help.
 
OP
Mook

Mook

El Presidente
Admin
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
175,948
Reaction score
16,935
Location
Elgin
Ya Id swap to Brave, FF or Chrome.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom