Hitting the limiter in the TA. Why?

Shibby50

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
4,988
Reaction score
20
Location
Braidwood, IL
So a week or so ago I swapped the built 4l60 into the TA. A clip in a solenoid broke and burnt up a few bands. Had it rebuilt. In the meanwhile I ran the stock Trans and had no problems with it. Finally my buddy finished up the rebuild so we put it back in. I test drove it and seemed to shift fine, made a pass and did a wot 40 roll all shifts seemed fine. Fast forward to a yesterday. Finally got the new rims and tires on, take it for a test drive and now it hits the limiter on the 2-3 shift. Would putting a taller tire on it 26 to 28" make it hit the limiter? I would think that would only happen the other way around. I'm thinking the Trans is just junk and is burnt up already and I need to ditch it for an 80 and put the stock one back in for now. Any thoughts?
 

P40E

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
7,407
Reaction score
43
I don't think changing a wheel and tire would make an auto trans shift at a different rpm .
 

lastls1

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
10,038
Reaction score
98
It changes your rotational speed. From what you are going vs what the car thinks. Also from the start a shop that I won't name, which is not around anymore did not have his speedo set correctly from the get go. Last time we cruised he said he was going like 70 and mine said 60-65. And I know mine is right. And that was before his tire swap

My vote like I told you in a text is the Trans shift points and possible gear ratio. With what the car thinks it has.
 

Shibby50

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
4,988
Reaction score
20
Location
Braidwood, IL
I just doubt the shift point thing because the only reason for hitting a limiter is going higher rpm before shifting. If it shifts at a certain speed it's gonna hit that speed at a lower rpm with a taller tire and shift at a lower rpm than before.
 

lastls1

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
10,038
Reaction score
98
Well idk why it was fine before and now the only thing we know for sure is you changed tire height and now it's all funky.
 

lastls1

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
10,038
Reaction score
98
Unless the stock Trans is letting go and is slipping in the higher rpm range making it think that it is redlining
 

smug

Please go back to eating crayons
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
7,063
Reaction score
2
Location
Cedar Lake, IN
put the stock tires on real quick and see if it still hits the limiter.

process of elimination.
 

DNKFXSTANG

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
It should be the tire change. Full throttle shift points in the Fbody PCM's are decided by MPH and RPM. It needs to satisfy both criteria to shift, and they have to occur in a pretty close timeframe (forget what it is). If you changed the tire size and didn't modify the tune, it will absolutely affect this.
 

P40E

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
7,407
Reaction score
43
Why would it only be going from 2nd to 3rd then ?
 

DNKFXSTANG

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
It could be his original tune happens to satisfy both criteria within an acceptable period and shifts during that particular shift. I can't say for certain without looking at the tune and a log. If the OP uploads an hptuners log and his tune, it will be easy to see if that's his problem.

The tune should have an RPM and a MPH that need to be satisfied for each shift. If one one parameter is met, and the other takes too long the car will not shift. If you bolt a 28" tire on a stock car, it will not work correctly unless the speedo is adjusted.

Put the original tires back on and that will rule this out.
 

rocket5979

Gearhead
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
6,575
Reaction score
6
Location
Round Lake, IL
I don't think changing a wheel and tire would make an auto trans shift at a different rpm .


Many auto transmissions command shifts based upon engine RPM AND vehicle speed. So changing tire size without modifying the tune to compensate can screw the shifting up.


EDIT: Nevermind, DNKStang already mentioned what I said. Yep, the issue is pretty much guaranteed to rest with your tune needing re-adjustment so don't fret about a blown trans just yet.
 

Shibby50

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
4,988
Reaction score
20
Location
Braidwood, IL
Guess I'll swap the other tires on real quick and see if it does this. Wish I had hptuners and a way to log runs
 

lastls1

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
10,038
Reaction score
98
Guess I'll swap the other tires on real quick and see if it does this. Wish u had hptuners and a way to log runs
If it doesnt do it then good. However that still leaves you needing a tune. Well at least small shift point adjustments. And I believe speed inc is quite backed up. Def would not happen by this Friday, and I dont think that would matter anyway as the rain is still in the forcast all day for the track.
 

1quick

Well-known member
Donating Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
19,840
Reaction score
317
Location
coal city
I know it's different cars but I second all the stuff about tire height, I change the revolutions per mile in the tune every time I switch to my track tires on my mustang or it will hit the limiter
 

Ti28

Cupcake
Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
9,482
Reaction score
28
Location
Bartlett
Your shift points will change because of the tire size. You need to adjust the tune a cunt hair.
 

Mr_Roboto

Doing the jobs nobody wants to
Donating Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
12,318
Reaction score
281
Location
Joliet
With a taller tire you're going to drop the engine RPM for a set speed. Shouldn't cause issues with the limiter IMO.

On the other hand, let me guess you're going from a stockish converter to an aftermarket style one? Just a shot in the dark.
 

Mr_Roboto

Doing the jobs nobody wants to
Donating Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
12,318
Reaction score
281
Location
Joliet
Interesting usually it's excessive slipping that causes issues like that. Do your RPMs under load seem higher than they were before? Also if you use say 1-2 manual vs 3 manual vs 4 manual do you notice any differences?
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom