GTP- New PCM, remote start INOP

DEEZUZ

Escrow shortage crew
Donating Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
44,602
Reaction score
556
Location
NWI
Installed a ZZP PCM and now remote start will not work. The car will turn ignition on, but it will not crank and in the DIC it will display a message stating that the starting system is disabled due to theft. I did program the PCM via tech2... not sure if there is a key hidden somewhere in my dash or not that needs to be reprogrammed..
 

bnr32

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
411
Reaction score
0
first thing you'll have to do is find out what security bypass has been installed. without that info its a shot in the dark. or is it a factory unit?
 

10sec

I haz dat teddy bear smile.
Donating Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
23,339
Reaction score
113
Ehh, just run the stock PCM over winter whilst you need the remote start and figure that shit out when it's warm outside :rofl:
 

PANDA

Well-known member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
34,302
Reaction score
81
Location
FRG
hmmm.

I got a remote start installed when I had a custom PCM tune. No issues. No changes to tune either.
 

daturbosix

Forum Sponsor
TCG Sponsor
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
11,751
Reaction score
128
Location
Aurora
if you have a tech 2, it should tell you the security "code" and then search that.

ps, does your 05 do as sweet as rolling burnouts that my 04 does?
 

DEEZUZ

Escrow shortage crew
Donating Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
44,602
Reaction score
556
Location
NWI
Mine are sub par
 

DEEZUZ

Escrow shortage crew
Donating Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
44,602
Reaction score
556
Location
NWI
first thing you'll have to do is find out what security bypass has been installed. without that info its a shot in the dark. or is it a factory unit?
After market.

Only thing I know is around my ignition there is a black taped wire
 

daturbosix

Forum Sponsor
TCG Sponsor
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
11,751
Reaction score
128
Location
Aurora
I really don't know what this means..
gm tech 2 scanner..
did you use one to program the replacement PCM for your car?

there is a securities menu that you can go into and see what is making the security system angry.
 

Jdiding

I has the dumb
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
153
Reaction score
0
Location
sheridan ill
mine blows them off thru first and second with stock pulley on it... but it has other sneaky mods lol
 

bnr32

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
411
Reaction score
0
does it remote start with the key in it or near it? if it has a coffin and wires near the cylinder there is most likely a key buried in it.
 

DEEZUZ

Escrow shortage crew
Donating Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
44,602
Reaction score
556
Location
NWI
gm tech 2 scanner..
did you use one to program the replacement PCM for your car?

there is a securities menu that you can go into and see what is making the security system angry.
Yes I programmed with tech 2 since even the key wouldn't start it after replacement.

does it remote start with the key in it or near it? if it has a coffin and wires near the cylinder there is most likely a key buried in it.
I will try with key near the ignition
 

DEEZUZ

Escrow shortage crew
Donating Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
44,602
Reaction score
556
Location
NWI
My tech 2 is giving me no options of any relearn or theft devices5.wtf
 

DEEZUZ

Escrow shortage crew
Donating Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
44,602
Reaction score
556
Location
NWI
It runs fine, I just want remote start back
 

DEEZUZ

Escrow shortage crew
Donating Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
44,602
Reaction score
556
Location
NWI
I don't see a coffin case. Just a black box with several pigtail connectors
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom