FS: i7-4790k processor /Corsair DDR3 RAM EVGA FTW 1060 6GB GPU - NEW GPU

Grabber

Oh Hai
Joined
Dec 11, 2007
Messages
3,661
Reaction score
15
Location
Wheeling, IL
Hey everyone,

Parting out my old computer setup. For now, I've got a processor and DDR3 RAM ready to go.

Processor works 100% with zero issues. Never overclocked and has been liquid cooled its entire life. I7-4790K - Link to processor: http://ark.intel.com/products/80807/Intel-Core-i7-4790K-Processor-8M-Cache-up-to-4_40-GHz

$240

Next up, Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Dual Channel RAM, 4 sticks of 4GB each.

Link to the RAM - http://www.corsair.com/en-us/vengeance-8gb-dual-channel-ddr3-memory-kit-cmz8gx3m2a1600c9

$100



Newly added:

EVGA FTW 1060 6GB GPU - factory sealed, new from EVGA. This is a replacement for my old 970 card that fried and was replaced by the 1060 under warranty. I don't know if there is going to be an issue registering this card, but please keep that in mind. I would suggest registering it and see what happens. Considering the stellar service they provide, I don't think there will be any issues, but, I thought a potential buyer should know.

Bundle all three of the items, I'll cut you a deal.

Part number is 06G-P4-6366-KR

Link to EVGA site:

https://www.evga.com/products/product.aspx?pn=06G-P4-6366-KR

Cheapest online so far is EVGA @ $285.

Price : $250. Will consider shipping as well if need be.





Location: Wheeling, IL or Bensenville, IL

Willing to meet within a reasonable distance from those suburbs.

Let me know if you have any questions.

Thank you
Chris
 
Last edited:

Grabber

Oh Hai
Joined
Dec 11, 2007
Messages
3,661
Reaction score
15
Location
Wheeling, IL
Later on,

I may have more parts available that I can either add to this thread or create another (EVGA 970 GPU, Corsair TX750 PSU and an Asus Maximus Hero VII MB, to be determined)
 

Grabber

Oh Hai
Joined
Dec 11, 2007
Messages
3,661
Reaction score
15
Location
Wheeling, IL
Bump

EVGA 1060 6GB added to the listing as well.

I'll offer a further drop in price if you buy all three items.
 

Gamble

Well-known member
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
1,488
Reaction score
4
if it had 2 HDMI ports I may take it, because that's the only input my monitors use.
 

wombat

Well-known member
Donating Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
12,658
Reaction score
83
Location
Wood Dale, IL
ya but do you loose anything when converting display port to HDMI?

I have 2 of these

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00YD3DBOC/?tag=pcpapi-20


still leaning towards the new $399 vega when it comes out. I want something decent so i don't have to upgrade for a long time
No, and I would be using the display port on that monitor over HDMI. And using an nvidia gpu with a freesync monitor would kind of defeat the purpose of buying a freesync monitor, as the freesync technology only works with AMD.
 

Gamble

Well-known member
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
1,488
Reaction score
4
No, and I would be using the display port on that monitor over HDMI. And using an nvidia gpu with a freesync monitor would kind of defeat the purpose of buying a freesync monitor, as the freesync technology only works with AMD.
why display port over hdmi
 

wombat

Well-known member
Donating Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
12,658
Reaction score
83
Location
Wood Dale, IL

Gamble

Well-known member
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
1,488
Reaction score
4
Good to know. Stupid Samsung monitor
 

Grabber

Oh Hai
Joined
Dec 11, 2007
Messages
3,661
Reaction score
15
Location
Wheeling, IL
^ No problem.

I don't really care to deal with eBay since I always have an issue with someone bypassing the buying filters that is not from the USA which causes me to relist everything again and spend more money on fees, plus the PayPal fees too.

Trying for a non-eBay sale. I'll keep it in mind, though.
 

RobFRC

C5, GTO, LSE.
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
765
Reaction score
18
Location
Bolingbrook
I just replaced the PSU in my pc and it wouldn't boot up passed bios anymore and said boot device not detected. I assumed this was a hard drive failure after swapping wires on the HD and getting the same results.
I dropped it off to my IT friend to get a better diagnosis. He believes the hard drive is fine and that it was actually my GTX970 video card that is causing the boot problem.

He'll be going over my components tomorrow night on his test rig to find out for sure, but if it is the video card I'm going to be interested in your 1060 if its still available.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom