• Hi Guest, welcome to TCG 2.0. Please refer to the FAQ in User Support before you do anything else. It will make the transition MUCH easier.

    IF YOU ARE SEEING AN "OOPS" ERROR PAGE, IT IS LIKELY BECAUSE YOUR BROWSER HAS NOT UPDATED YOUR CACHE. YOU CAN EITHER CLICK FORUMS AT THE TOP LEFT OR VISIT THECHICAGOGARAGE.COM AND BOOKMARK THAT. - Love, Mook

CALLING DR PANDA & TOMMYGLOVES - STEP INSIDE

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
So yea. Panda was helping me a couple weeks ago @ Lukes to get my PCM to a place where I could write to it with HPTuners.

We put DD's DHP tuner on it and wrote some supposedly "stock" file to the PCM... and it still ran... but it I still can't program it.

I need someone with the knowledge it takes to get me back to a proper stock tune so I can get my PCM tuned. I logged some the other day and from stand still I'm getting knock @ WOT. :(

Who can help?
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
Oh, HPT won't let me license the file on the PCM claiming that its a mismatched OS to VIN or something of that nature.
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
Not double. Get outta here, you don't own a 3800! :squint:
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
Sigh. The PCM USED TO BE - a ZZP PCM. But we flashed over it with a stock 99 file that Panda had a file for. That turns out to be the incorrect file for my PCM.

Really don't want to go to the dealer and have them charge me $100 to reprogram the damn thing.
 

Riski

Suck my balls!
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
16,141
Reaction score
0
Location
North Aurora
junk yard for a new one...bait and switch or test drive another and be like IDK WTF is wrong with it, not interested now....thanks!
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
HA! I have another PCM, Joe. But it doesn't have the correct VIN loaded on it.
 

Riski

Suck my balls!
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
16,141
Reaction score
0
Location
North Aurora
Mr IT guy cant re write the damn thing...Come on it is a Pontiac, cant be too hard :rofl:
 

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,046
Reaction score
178
Location
Denver, CO
Go on hptuners site and get a stock tune. Rewrite and make sure your vin is correct. You can change it in hptuners if I recall.
 

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,046
Reaction score
178
Location
Denver, CO
People share tunes in there. Or email intense or zzp and see if they are willing to send you a stock tune for free. Couldn't hurt. Scott at intense was always good to me:dunno:
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
Go on hptuners site and get a stock tune. Rewrite and make sure your vin is correct. You can change it in hptuners if I recall.
You have to license the VIN to write to it, Joel... You silly. You think this is my first time using HPT?

Have to license the first.
 

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,046
Reaction score
178
Location
Denver, CO
So did you buy the credits to tune the gtp? Sorry it's been a few years since I've used hpt. You could always go to hpt and see if they can fix it for you. They are right by my work in buffalo grove off lake cook and roughly Milwaukee.
 

1998gpgt

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 25, 2008
Messages
1,034
Reaction score
1
Location
Boulder, CO
I know KJ had the same problem. I'm pretty sure he ended up having to get a Tech II reflash done...
 

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,046
Reaction score
178
Location
Denver, CO
Call hptuners and tell them what's up. It's like an hour drive for you down 12 to lake cook. Or you could call Casper electonics in mundelien. They have a tech 2 I've used for free a few times.
 

PANDA

Well-known member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
34,200
Reaction score
25
Location
FRG
I think the problem is the OS the PCM currently has. Maybe the physical PCM has a OS then a flash (whatever you want to call it) that you could write with a tuner? I wrote another file to it and programed vin number and something is still wrong and HPT wont register the file. Maybe that actual PCM is not for the right year car or something. Something is fishy about the PCM even before I fucked with it because HPT couldn't license the ZZP PCM file either.

Tommy is really good with PCM related stuff and has a off-board reader. If you wanted to cruise down to our area im sure we could help you out.
 

PANDA

Well-known member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
34,200
Reaction score
25
Location
FRG
FYI: Tommy, I tried to read the PCM with HPT and it gave a error and wouldn't read it as if it was locked or something. I rewrote his PCM with the stock 99 file you had, and programed in his VIN with PT. This worked perfectly. HPT can now read but still wont license the file and gives a error.
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
So did you buy the credits to tune the gtp? Sorry it's been a few years since I've used hpt. You could always go to hpt and see if they can fix it for you. They are right by my work in buffalo grove off lake cook and roughly Milwaukee.
I own a bunch of GM licenses, so buying licenses isn't a problem. I emailed tech support @ HPT and they basically told me they couldn't help me and that I'd have to find a Tech II to reprogram it.

I know KJ had the same problem. I'm pretty sure he ended up having to get a Tech II reflash done...
Yea... see above. No way I'm paying 1/hr dealer labor to flash my F'ing PCM.
 

Eagle

Nemo me impune lacessit
Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62,545
Reaction score
19
Location
Woodsticks, IL
FYI: Tommy, I tried to read the PCM with HPT and it gave a error and wouldn't read it as if it was locked or something. I rewrote his PCM with the stock 99 file you had, and programed in his VIN with PT. This worked perfectly. HPT can now read but still wont license the file and gives a error.
I'd be down for that. Wed or Thurs evening available? I'll already be in that neck of the woods too. :hsugh:
 

ilikemtb999

I eat dirt
Donating Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
69,046
Reaction score
178
Location
Denver, CO
I've used a tech 2 for free at both Casper electronics and speed Inc. Both of them were super cool about it and had no issues letting me borrow it for a few minutes.
 

Fish

From the mean streets....
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
36,117
Reaction score
21
Location
Chiraq
Justin at caspers has a Tech II. The shop is in Mundelein.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom