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C0244??? stumped

BoostJunki3

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ABS and TRAC light stuck on...no magnasteer

C0244, Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) Delivered Torque had my friend at a GM dealer hook up the tech II and this is the code we got....wtf is this and how do i fix it....my driver abs wire got nicked a llil bit and i repaired it so what else would this be?
 

L36 SS

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When my abs light and traction light came on i had to replace the front wheel hubs.
 

6literEat'r

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DTC C0244 PWM Delivered Torque Malfunction
Circuit Description
Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the EBTCM and the PCM. The PCM sends a DELIVERED TORQUE message via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the EBTCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The EBTCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C0244 can be set anytime when ignition voltage is present. A malfunction exists if the PWM signal is out of range or no signal is received for a period of 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• A malfunction DTC is stored.

• The TCS is disabled.

• The TRAC OFF indicator is turned on. The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.

• 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected.

Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

• If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

• Possible causes for DTC C0244 to set:

- Open in CKT 464.
 

6literEat'r

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Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

SCHEMATIC REFERENCE: ABS Schematics Instrument Cluster Indicators, MSVA and Stop Lamp Switch

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Check that grounds, G113 and G205 are clean, tight and free of damage. Refer to Power and Grounding Components in Wiring Systems.

Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Repair ground as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

4
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Install the scan tool.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using the scan tool, observe the PCM to EBTCM delivered torque.
Is the delivered torque within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0N·m
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

6
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the PCM connector C2.
Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
Install J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-530 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 9 and 15 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery Volts
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9

7
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-530 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness only.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 9 and 15 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Greater than 1V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 11

8
Repair CKT 464 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

9
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 39700 terminals 9 and 15.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10

10
Repair CKT 464 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

11
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 9 of J 39700 and the PCM connector C2 terminal 9.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-2 Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13

12
Suspect PCM. Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls 3.8.

Is the Repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

13
Repair CKT 464 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairsin Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
 

6literEat'r

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this is all i can find in gm si about this code..i can get wiring diagrams anything you want to know about your car through this.lmk
 

6literEat'r

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also, if it were a wheel speed sensor it would set a specific code for that sensor according to si
 

6literEat'r

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The following diagnosis might be helpful if the vehicle exhibits the symptom(s) described in the PI.

Condition/Concern:
TCS light on and possible DTCs C0244 and/or P1689.

Recommendation/Instructions:
Check PCM connector(s) for water intrusion.

Diagnostic hint: Delivered torque circuit on a normal vehicle will be in the high 20's to low 30's (NM) when in gear at idle
 

bikrboy128

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is the tune back to stock? i remember you saying your tune messed with the TM.....
 

BoostJunki3

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no the tune is still on but i think its a nicked wire on the drivers side it go burnt up by the cv boot just knocked some insulation off it....how can i fix the wire just splice it back together or do i have to replace the whole wire.
 

shaferz

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Did your guy at the dealership try to delete the code? If you fixed the wire, and your PWM counts are there, and all voltages are accounted for - the code might just need to be deleted.

I would normally assume that you guys already tried that, and the code came back. But I know what happens when one assumes..
 

BoostJunki3

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Did your guy at the dealership try to delete the code? If you fixed the wire, and your PWM counts are there, and all voltages are accounted for - the code might just need to be deleted.

I would normally assume that you guys already tried that, and the code came back. But I know what happens when one assumes..
he trieed to delete it but it wouldnt go away
 

smug

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i bet you have a bad wire between the PCM and EBTCM or a bad EBTCM. This has nothing to do with the abs wire at the wheel speed sensor.
 

BoostJunki3

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i bet you have a bad wire between the PCM and EBTCM or a bad EBTCM. This has nothing to do with the abs wire at the wheel speed sensor.
damn it has to be a bad EBTCM....i did notice duck tape on the EBTCM connector when i first got the car when i first got the car but i inspected the connector and all wires and it was fine....i wanna fix it to have ABS before winter....:dunno:
 

bikrboy128

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damn it has to be a bad EBTCM....i did notice duck tape on the EBTCM connector when i first got the car when i first got the car but i inspected the connector and all wires and it was fine....i wanna fix it to have ABS before winter....:dunno:
ABS is for pussies. i drove without it for the 2 winters i had the car without a problem. it was actually nice not having to remember to turn TCS off :rollpicard:
 

Yaj Yak

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wait... does your old grand pricks not have abs?
 

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