Anybody familiar with SCT X3 and datalogging?

ChiLAX

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
3
Location
Chicago
I have every update under the sun, and I still can't get this stupid thing to connect to my laptop. Is there anybody on here who has any time at all to put in some seat time with me to figure the problem out? It's been doing this for 2 weeks, and [MENTION=4752]v6z24e[/MENTION] needs his laptop back.
 

TCG Member 5219

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
12,450
Reaction score
9
Did you install the SCT drivers onto your laptop?
Drivers bro, like Pratt said. You can get those from SCT's site.

How do I load tunes received via email onto my X3/SF3, Livewire, TSX, GM SF3 3416 or X3 3400 Tuner? - SCT SupportSuite

Plug in your SCT Device to your PC via USB, if you own a TSX you will connect the Monitor to the computer. A Found New Hardware Wizard will pop up.

IMPORTANT: If you did not receive a found new hardware wizard, see the How To Manually Install Drivers section or click here:HOW TO MANUALLY INSTALL DRIVERS

It may ask if you'd like for it to search the internet for the drivers, if it does: Click "NO, Not at this time" if it does not, proceed.

Leave the circle in"Install the software automatically (Recommended)" Click Next. Windows will now begin to search for the drivers automatically.

Note: You may receive a screen that says "The software you are installing for this hardware:"SCT USB Driver has not passed Windows......." Click on Continue Anyway.

You will then come to a "Completing the Hardware Update Wizard" screen, Click Finish.
 

Jokerzl

Forum Sponsor
TCG Sponsor
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
3,629
Reaction score
6
Location
Ashkum
What exactly operating system you running
 

Jokerzl

Forum Sponsor
TCG Sponsor
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
3,629
Reaction score
6
Location
Ashkum
This sct shit is more complicated then sct can seem to fix sometimes
 

ChiLAX

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
3
Location
Chicago
I downloaded pretty much every driver, twice. This is the most frustrating system I've ever had to use.
 

ChiLAX

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
3
Location
Chicago
Windows 7 I believe, I'm borrowing the laptop so I'm not 100 percent sure.
 

TCG Member 5219

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
12,450
Reaction score
9
Whatever you are opening, make sure you right click on the icon (dont double click) and click "run as administrator". The user access control shit in windows 7 sometimes fucks with third party applications and wont give you full control over the program even if you are logged in with an admin account. Try that when you open the ST live software.
 

Jokerzl

Forum Sponsor
TCG Sponsor
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
3,629
Reaction score
6
Location
Ashkum
Windows pro is fine windows 7 home premium there updates and patches mess with third parties like mentioned but even clicking to administrator does nothing

I had to do a clean install and get rid of home premium
 

ChiLAX

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
3
Location
Chicago
Great... Would getting an X4 as opposed to the X3 change anything? Or is the problem with the software itself?
 

Jokerzl

Forum Sponsor
TCG Sponsor
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
3,629
Reaction score
6
Location
Ashkum
Operating system

I just spent 5 days trying to figure it out.

Something wih a security update blocked out the use of sct

ImageUploadedByTapatalk1402071981.254454.jpg
Both xcal 3 and 4 software

ImageUploadedByTapatalk1402071995.620318.jpg

ImageUploadedByTapatalk1402072027.920187.jpg

ImageUploadedByTapatalk1402072044.170455.jpg

ImageUploadedByTapatalk1402072064.570319.jpg

Updated to windows 7 pro manual updates to keep windows from updating
 

Jokerzl

Forum Sponsor
TCG Sponsor
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
3,629
Reaction score
6
Location
Ashkum
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1402072137.620456.jpg

Up and going after clean install

Sct is corrupt and fucked up

Here is what it did to my other laptop less then a month ago

ImageUploadedByTapatalk1402072192.920150.jpg

During an update of my handheld it did this

They need to get there shit together
 

v6z24e

ShockerRacing.com
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
73
Reaction score
0
Location
Brookfield, IL
Fwiw, it's running Win8, says it when you log in and I think even on the sticker by the keyboard....way to fail Paul.
 

ChiLAX

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
3
Location
Chicago
Fwiw, it's running Win8, says it when you log in and I think even on the sticker by the keyboard....way to fail Paul.
I just looked it up, so it is. By the way, thanks for chiming in so quickly to help me out.
 

v6z24e

ShockerRacing.com
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
73
Reaction score
0
Location
Brookfield, IL
What would you like my help with? I've got a "Take it to a shop and get tuned." reply from the FailRT-4 that seems appropriate here also.....
 

ChiLAX

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
3
Location
Chicago
Yeah I'm about 5 seconds away from selling the tuner, and getting a dyno tune.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top Bottom