Forum Register TCG Mobile Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > Community > User Support & Resources

User Tag List

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Burtonrider10022

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-24-2013, 12:48 AM   #1
 
Burtonrider10022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 13,048
Casino cash: $13490161
3.14 per day
Default Issue when using Chrome

I assume this is just my browser and not a site issue, but was curious if anyone knew of a fix. When I hover my cursor over an image, I get the little box pictured below. It's annoying in general, but when I'm on TCG I cannot click on a smiley w/o shift+a or shift+r. In the attached picture my cursor was hovering over the smiley, IDK why it didn't show it in the screen shot.

I've gone through Chromes settings and I don't see anything. The only add-ons I'm running are Ad-Block Plus, Browser Lock, and Awesome Screenshot. This happens on both my Win 7 laptop and my Win XP work computer, both using Chrome.


Suggestions?
Attached Images
 
Burtonrider10022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 01:21 AM   #2
Go ahead. I'll catch up.
 
Flyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Selling homes on the Gulf Coast of Florida
Posts: 45,599
Casino cash: $231007900
8.12 per day
Default

Try disabling the add ons one at a time and checking the results.
Flyn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 03:27 AM   #3
 
Burtonrider10022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 13,048
Casino cash: $13490161
3.14 per day
Default

All add-ons disabled and it's still present.
Burtonrider10022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 09:27 AM   #4
Go ahead. I'll catch up.
 
Flyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Selling homes on the Gulf Coast of Florida
Posts: 45,599
Casino cash: $231007900
8.12 per day
Default

This might be a personal question but do you have a Broadband dongle?

Google thinks it's a broadband accelerator problem.

I thought it would be one of the add ons.
Flyn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 09:38 AM   #5
 
Burtonrider10022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 13,048
Casino cash: $13490161
3.14 per day
Default

Well, I don't often discuss my dongle in public, but yes (and no...).


And by that I mean at work, I use my phone to tether, but at home this happens on my laptop while connected to WiFi.

I wonder if it's the tethering PROGRAM, though. Because I have the easytether software installed on my laptop...
Slow Buick likes this.
Burtonrider10022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 10:21 AM   #6
Go ahead. I'll catch up.
 
Flyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Selling homes on the Gulf Coast of Florida
Posts: 45,599
Casino cash: $231007900
8.12 per day
Default

You can try disabling/removing the tethering program.

I'm just guessing here...
Flyn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 10:42 AM   #7
 
Burtonrider10022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 13,048
Casino cash: $13490161
3.14 per day
Default

Damn good guess. I'll try that when I get home, thanks.
Burtonrider10022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts