Forum Register TCG Mobile Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > The Garage > TCG Technical

User Tag List

Like Tree6Likes
  • 1 Post By 10sec
  • 1 Post By 1quick
  • 1 Post By LikeABauce302
  • 1 Post By IDAFC21
  • 1 Post By smug
  • 1 Post By boostedguy05

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-10-2016, 07:41 PM   #1
WOW.
 
IDAFC21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 38,984
Casino cash: $111377529
8.79 per day
Default Kill Switch For My Car Horn? (I'm bored, just humor me)

Let me preface all this by saying electrical/wiring stuff is not my area of expertise. At all. My situation is this. I work on an AF base, and these new F35s will rattle the fillings out of your head when they take off full bore. This understandably upsets the alarm system on my ST whenever a foursome of these things take to the skies. Which is often. So I had a thought today. Is there a way to wire a switch inline w/ the horn somehow and mount inside the car so that when I can get to work I can flip it, and basically "pull the fuse" on the horn so that every time the jets blast the sound of freedom my car wont blast the sound of annoyance? I've already had it to the dealer a couple times to turn the sensitivity down, but theres no level of sensitivity that wont get rattled by those jets.

And no, I'd rather not leave my car unlocked all day. There's more than just G.I.'s wandering around on a military base, and I don't trust anybody on base any more than I trust anyone off it.

Am I overthinking it? Is there a better solution? WWTCGD?
__________________
2014 ///M235i_____________________________________________ _____2004 Monaro
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 07:47 PM   #2
Do people even read this? COCKSUCKAS
 
tinfoilhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Riding the Hubble
Posts: 36,250
Casino cash: $172204501
8.25 per day
Default

Yup just add an inline switch for the power to the horn.
__________________
"It's never too cold for swamp ass."

XBO - NinjaTurtlThong
DD - 06 Cobalt SS/SC

tinfoilhat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 07:51 PM   #3
I haz dat teddy bear smile.
 
10sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22,998
Casino cash: $88948925
5.74 per day
Default

There should be a way like all cars to disable the horn whilst the alarm is going nuts. My GP had that option and that was back in 2002.
__________________
2005 S2000
10sec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 07:55 PM   #4
I eat dirt
 
ilikemtb999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 68,391
Casino cash: $30058000
15.97 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10sec View Post
There should be a way like all cars to disable the horn whilst the alarm is going nuts. My GP had that option and that was back in 2002.
I'm assuming he wants it to work when not on base though. That sounds like a pain to reprogram all the time.
__________________
85 blazer.........turbo, 1 ton axles, some stuff
70 Buick GS.......resurrection in progress
10 Tahoe SSV lowered Baja edition
14 Caprice PPV woop woop
ilikemtb999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 07:56 PM   #5
I haz dat teddy bear smile.
 
10sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22,998
Casino cash: $88948925
5.74 per day
Default

Ahhh so. Well in that case, wire in a switch. Personally, the horn doesn't do shit anyways. Nobody cares.
ilikemtb999 likes this.
10sec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 08:00 PM   #6
I eat dirt
 
ilikemtb999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 68,391
Casino cash: $30058000
15.97 per day
Default

Agreed, I had a friend who's type r was stolen and his alarm sounded like wwIII and would go off if you were too close for it for too long. Was dumped as a shell on donuts the next day about a block away
ilikemtb999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 08:02 PM   #7
WOW.
 
IDAFC21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 38,984
Casino cash: $111377529
8.79 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilikemtb999 View Post
I'm assuming he wants it to work when not on base though. That sounds like a pain to reprogram all the time.
This. I sorta dont really GAF about the horn going off all the time cuz I usually never hear it anyways But if theres a simple solution to this other than just physically pulling the horn fuse, I'm open to ideas.
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 08:03 PM   #8
I haz dat teddy bear smile.
 
10sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 22,998
Casino cash: $88948925
5.74 per day
Default

Like i said, there's different alarm settings, one should the flashing lights WITHOUT the horn sounding. No fuse pulled.
10sec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 08:40 PM   #9
 
1quick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: coal city
Posts: 19,235
Casino cash: $142187447
4.59 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IDAFC21 View Post
This. I sorta dont really GAF about the horn going off all the time cuz I usually never hear it anyways But if theres a simple solution to this other than just physically pulling the horn fuse, I'm open to ideas.
You install a switch inline on the power wire to the horn, a simple on off switch, I would splice the wire right at the horn it will be easier to find, you can extend the wires into the cabin area if you want the length shouldn't affect anything
tinfoilhat likes this.
__________________
2016 GT 5.slow
1quick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 09:16 PM   #10
WOW.
 
IDAFC21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 38,984
Casino cash: $111377529
8.79 per day
Default

That may be my best option, as i dont believe i have any options with the alarm to choose how i want it to respond. Is there a way to wire it directly from the fuse in a non ghetto fashion?
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 09:20 PM   #11
5.0 ftw
 
LikeABauce302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: South suburbs
Posts: 1,546
Casino cash: $10909850
0.72 per day
Default

You will want a switch that can handle the current draw from the horn. Horns tend to spike current and have a decent draw when they are on. If your switch doesn't have a high enough current rating, it will burn up.

You can put a relay in line with the horn and wire any toggle switch of your choice to trip the relay.
IDAFC21 likes this.
__________________
-Matt

2012 Mustang Boss 302 #1700 of 3249
1990 Mustang 5.0 LX Hatchback
1988 Mustang 5.0 GT
LikeABauce302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2016, 06:29 PM   #12
WOW.
 
IDAFC21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 38,984
Casino cash: $111377529
8.79 per day
Default

Well that is good info to know.
ilikemtb999 likes this.
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 08:32 AM   #13
 
HILROD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: ELGIN
Posts: 1,426
Casino cash: $13761450
0.33 per day
Default

Or hook the relay to IGN on so it works with the key on only.
HILROD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 11:50 AM   #14
. .
 
boostedguy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20,511
Casino cash: $22853000
6.55 per day
Default

But he only doesn't want ot to work when he is at work.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike K View Post
You're either a barely functioning idiot or you're a brilliant genius. I must study you.
boostedguy05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 03:56 PM   #15
" The Remote Start Guy "
 
JDHedman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Algonquin
Posts: 6,215
Casino cash: $9094600
1.68 per day
Default

What kind of car? Some cars can still be Locked without arming the factory alarm. ( lost manually locket he doors) beyond that you could check alarm settings like previously stated to see if the horn can be turned off with alarm

A relay on the horn trigger wire could work
__________________


1999 Jeep XJ- 8.5" lift 35s
2000 Camaro - it's still a slow money pit
2017 Ram 1500
1998 Camaro 3.8L 5 speed lifted on 30.5s Gambler 500
JDHedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 04:01 PM   #16
WOW.
 
IDAFC21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 38,984
Casino cash: $111377529
8.79 per day
Default

This is on my Focus ST. It's the "factory" alarm, but its kind of a more advanced one as it has shock sensors on the windows and such. Hell ive set it off before just letting my windshield wiper drop back down onto the windshield I'll have to go back and look at my manuals, but I really don't believe theres any settings I can adjust anywhere w/ this alarm, or any alternate ways I can arm it
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 07:15 PM   #17
WOW.
 
IDAFC21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 38,984
Casino cash: $111377529
8.79 per day
Default

For what its worth, I found the control module for the alarm hanging out (literally, held in place just stuck within other wires) underneath the glove box.



lots of nice cut wires on there , extra features i assume that arent compatible, or that ford doesnt want to make compatible w/ the factory system. All I know is that its from a company called Pursuit Remote Security Systems. I couldn't see anything on there that would indicate any kind of a model number. I did see a little adjustable dial on the side of it tho, and I wonder if thats the sensitivity adjustment that ive taken it to the dealer to have "trained ford technicians" adjust for me
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 04:54 AM   #18
Please go back to eating crayons
 
smug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cedar Lake, IN
Posts: 7,063
Casino cash: $15983965
1.62 per day
Default

There is no freaking way that is factory.... It sure looks aftermarket as fuck and if it was factory it should say FoMoCo all over the box. Did the dealer get you for some bull shit anti theft device when you bought the car? Honda tried to do that to me.
Chester Copperpot likes this.
__________________
2015 Honda Accord Coupe EX-L V6 Navi
Lowered on 20's
Kick ass stereo
smug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 07:32 AM   #19
You never had it so good!
 
Stink Star Productions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Big wood cock
Posts: 12,064
Casino cash: $44377704
2.88 per day
Default

Lock it but don't set the alarm while at work? That's the easiest solution I can see
__________________
my name is Boosh.

2014 Cadillac ELR, the $80k volt
2017 Civic Sport Tour
2015 Chevy Volt:SOLD: lifetime 255mpg
Stink Star Productions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 01:05 PM   #20
WOW.
 
IDAFC21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 38,984
Casino cash: $111377529
8.79 per day
Default

Thats kinda why I said "factory alarm". But it is a dealer installed unit that integrates with the stock system. And there is no lock the doors but dont set the alarm. When you lock the doors the system is armed. I wish it were that simple. But like i said. Doesnt annoy me when Im at work cuz i usually barely hear it every time it goes off. Don't know if i can say the same for other people near it tho
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 05:56 PM   #21
. .
 
boostedguy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20,511
Casino cash: $22853000
6.55 per day
Default

2 words. Fuck em.
IDAFC21 likes this.
boostedguy05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 07:47 PM   #22
WOW.
 
IDAFC21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 38,984
Casino cash: $111377529
8.79 per day
Default

Thats obviously the easiest option I just wanted to see what the TCG minds could come up with. And I got about what I expected
IDAFC21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 11:22 AM   #23
. .
 
boostedguy05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20,511
Casino cash: $22853000
6.55 per day
Default

Yup, if it bugs someone enough they will come get you. otherwise, fuck em
boostedguy05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2016, 06:11 AM   #24
 
HILROD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: ELGIN
Posts: 1,426
Casino cash: $13761450
0.33 per day
Default

There should be an output from that box to the horn. Just switch that wire.
HILROD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts