Forum Register TCG Mobile Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > The Garage > TCG Technical

User Tag List

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By 1quick
  • 1 Post By SMRTSS1

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2015, 06:27 PM   #1
 
Venomous01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Casino cash: $240000
0.01 per day
Default radio install help

So I just installed a double din in my 06 murano, everything works but the the speakers dont. But if I plug in the old radio then they work..... any ideas thanks
Venomous01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 06:32 PM   #2
Do people even read this? COCKSUCKAS
 
tinfoilhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Riding the Hubble
Posts: 36,250
Casino cash: $172204501
8.25 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous01 View Post
So I just installed a double din in my 06 murano, everything works but the the speakers dont. But if I plug in the old radio then they work..... any ideas thanks
You got the right plug adapter to go from stock to aftermarket wiring right?
__________________
"It's never too cold for swamp ass."

XBO - NinjaTurtlThong
DD - 06 Cobalt SS/SC

tinfoilhat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 06:34 PM   #3
 
Venomous01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Casino cash: $240000
0.01 per day
Default

Yeah I believe it is the correct connector
Venomous01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 06:38 PM   #4
 
1quick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: coal city
Posts: 19,235
Casino cash: $142187447
4.59 per day
Default

sounds like there may be a factory amp and you got a connector that doesn't support that
tinfoilhat likes this.
__________________
2016 GT 5.slow
1quick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 06:38 PM   #5
Do people even read this? COCKSUCKAS
 
tinfoilhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Riding the Hubble
Posts: 36,250
Casino cash: $172204501
8.25 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous01 View Post
Yeah I believe it is the correct connector
Check for any settings on the headunit? Muted?
tinfoilhat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 06:40 PM   #6
 
Venomous01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Casino cash: $240000
0.01 per day
Default

I will check if there is a factor amp and get back to u guys, it's not muted that's for sure
Venomous01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 07:05 PM   #7
 
Shawn1112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Streamwood
Posts: 6,418
Casino cash: $69148300
1.96 per day
Default

If you have a factory amp you either have the wrong harness, or you need to connect the remote wire (blue or blue w/white stripe) if you have the correct harness.
Shawn1112 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 07:08 PM   #8
Do people even read this? COCKSUCKAS
 
tinfoilhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Riding the Hubble
Posts: 36,250
Casino cash: $172204501
8.25 per day
Default

Yes factory amp! That's a good reason why its not working.
tinfoilhat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 07:09 PM   #9
 
SMRTSS1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Elgin
Posts: 3,076
Casino cash: $24517800
0.89 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinfoilhat View Post
Check for any settings on the headunit? Muted?
Been there, done that. Spent 3 hours trying to figure out what I did wrong until I checked the mute button. Almost broke my hand punching the wall over my own stupidity.
tinfoilhat likes this.
SMRTSS1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2015, 07:11 PM   #10
Do people even read this? COCKSUCKAS
 
tinfoilhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Riding the Hubble
Posts: 36,250
Casino cash: $172204501
8.25 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous01 View Post
I will check if there is a factor amp and get back to u guys, it's not muted that's for sure
There is one. Just Googled it. That's most likely the issue.

"ahead of the spare tire under the rubber covering*"
tinfoilhat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 12:39 AM   #11
 
Venomous01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Casino cash: $240000
0.01 per day
Default

Possible might have the wrong connector than.... gf currently has the car so I will look into it tomorrow.... I'll have to the it apart maybe snap some picture and post it.... the radio and metra dash kit I bought barely came with any instructions... just how to install the dash kit and the radio only gives u a wiring diagram.
Venomous01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 08:02 AM   #12
DRRRT PROSPECT
 
10thSVT_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,080
Casino cash: $21775100
0.55 per day
Default

You probably don't have the harness that powers the factory amps
__________________


**Tuned by Tim @ Modular Powerhouse/Mr. Norms Garage **
10thSVT_03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 08:07 AM   #13
DRRRT PROSPECT
 
10thSVT_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,080
Casino cash: $21775100
0.55 per day
Default

I think I have a few wiring harnesses from my old Titan. If they work for your application you can have them if they help.
10thSVT_03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 08:31 PM   #14
 
Venomous01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Casino cash: $240000
0.01 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10thSVT_03 View Post
I think I have a few wiring harnesses from my old Titan. If they work for your application you can have them if they help.

It's a metra 70 7551 connector
Venomous01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 08:42 PM   #15
DRRRT PROSPECT
 
10thSVT_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,080
Casino cash: $21775100
0.55 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous01 View Post
It's a metra 70 7551 connector
Be home in 20 I'll look
10thSVT_03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 09:30 PM   #16
 
Venomous01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Casino cash: $240000
0.01 per day
Default

Kk cool
Venomous01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 09:41 PM   #17
DRRRT PROSPECT
 
10thSVT_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,080
Casino cash: $21775100
0.55 per day
Default

I've got 3 different harnesses but no clue what numbers they are. I also have the interface for the Bluetooth and antenna adapter
10thSVT_03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 09:45 PM   #18
 
Venomous01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Casino cash: $240000
0.01 per day
Default

Here's what I'm looking for Metra 70-7551 Receiver Wiring Harness Connect a new car stereo in select 1995-up Nissan and Infiniti vehicles at Crutchfield.com
Venomous01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 03:17 PM   #19
DRRRT PROSPECT
 
10thSVT_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,080
Casino cash: $21775100
0.55 per day
Default

Looking at the picture that's not one I have. I have the RCA's but only one harness
10thSVT_03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2015, 05:05 PM   #20
 
Venomous01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 12
Casino cash: $240000
0.01 per day
Default

Thanks for looking, i ordered what i needed
Venomous01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts