Forum Register TCG Mobile Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > The Garage > TCG Technical > GM Tech & Discussion

User Tag List

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Smokinhot

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-20-2012, 12:48 PM   #1
3-man rules!!!!
 
Smokinhot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 13,566
Casino cash: $32790829
3.09 per day
Default Misfiring issue

I'm constantly getting P0300. I've got new tr55's in, I've tried swapping between my MSD wires and the stock ones to see if it was a wire issue and it doesn't seem to be. I'm thinking maybe a coil?

Is there a misfire config for the HPT scanner someone has I can use to try and log which cylinder is misfiring?
__________________


'04 Chevy Silverado ECSB - stock go fast parts....

'12 Hyundai Accent SE - Daily Driver

79 Camaro - WORK IN PROGRESS.....

Smokinhot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 01:38 PM   #2
 
6literEat'r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,239
Casino cash: $5806800
0.32 per day
Default

is it actually misfiring, can you feel a misfire? or is it because of the cam..because an aftermarket cam will set this code.
__________________
2005 ECSB 2500 Duramax Silverado d.d
1999 Trans am weekend warrior...
6literEat'r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 01:57 PM   #3
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 10,769
Casino cash: $72099675
2.75 per day
Default

Hpt has that parameter when you scan. Go into your scanner and open up the table that just has the grid type display( not the gauge or line chart ones). Click on add a parameter and go to engine i believe. There should be the option to scan for each cylinder misfire 1-8 in your case. Add every cylinder and see what you get. That will isolate which cylinder is misfireing if it is a misfire.
__________________
2010 Toyota Tundra 4wd SR5 TRD Offroad
2017 Can Am Maverick Max X3 XDS

SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 02:28 PM   #4
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 10,769
Casino cash: $72099675
2.75 per day
Default

Make sure your misfire code is not disabled btw.
SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 03:24 PM   #5
3-man rules!!!!
 
Smokinhot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 13,566
Casino cash: $32790829
3.09 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6literEat'r View Post
is it actually misfiring, can you feel a misfire? or is it because of the cam..because an aftermarket cam will set this code.
Yea I can feel it. It's got a little stutter/stumble at idle, I can't really tell much in drive but if I clear the code it will come back while I'm driving. I've tried raising the idle a bit, thought maybe it was to low. But I've had it at like 850 and it's still there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SleeperLS View Post
Hpt has that parameter when you scan. Go into your scanner and open up the table that just has the grid type display( not the gauge or line chart ones). Click on add a parameter and go to engine i believe. There should be the option to scan for each cylinder misfire 1-8 in your case. Add every cylinder and see what you get. That will isolate which cylinder is misfireing if it is a misfire.
Thanks, forgot about that. I just changed a config

My misfire codes are still active, but all I get is general P0300
Smokinhot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 03:40 PM   #6
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 10,769
Casino cash: $72099675
2.75 per day
Default

Nice! Post us up an update on what you find. Since the code is fireing it should show you the cylinder that is acting up
SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:05 PM   #7
3-man rules!!!!
 
Smokinhot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 13,566
Casino cash: $32790829
3.09 per day
Default

Just started it up, and cylinder 3 seems to be the issue. 128 counts... I have a spare coil i'm gonna try
SleeperLS likes this.
Smokinhot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:13 PM   #8
3-man rules!!!!
 
Smokinhot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 13,566
Casino cash: $32790829
3.09 per day
Default

Now its spread out.. Wtf
Smokinhot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:16 PM   #9
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 10,769
Casino cash: $72099675
2.75 per day
Default

I had a crazy misfire issue years ago and it ended up being a bad ICM i think. Maybe you have the same issue with your module?
SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:28 PM   #10
3-man rules!!!!
 
Smokinhot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 13,566
Casino cash: $32790829
3.09 per day
Default

It has to be something in the tune. Misses at idle or under 1200, but not while under load... Lol
Smokinhot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:33 PM   #11
3-man rules!!!!
 
Smokinhot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 13,566
Casino cash: $32790829
3.09 per day
Default

I really need to proof read when i use tapa. I fat finger the hell out oh keys
Smokinhot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:37 PM   #12
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 10,769
Casino cash: $72099675
2.75 per day
Default

Haha that is odd. You have had your truck running for a while i thought. Did you get a new tune? I fat finger the shit out of my iphone. I know where you are coming from.
SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 04:45 PM   #13
 
6literEat'r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,239
Casino cash: $5806800
0.32 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokinhot View Post
It has to be something in the tune. Misses at idle or under 1200, but not while under load... Lol
lol, i guess youll be ok then at the track...

fyi, i had a misfire at idle only................







chipped piston on #7
6literEat'r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 05:46 PM   #14
3-man rules!!!!
 
Smokinhot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 13,566
Casino cash: $32790829
3.09 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SleeperLS View Post
Haha that is odd. You have had your truck running for a while i thought. Did you get a new tune? I fat finger the shit out of my iphone. I know where you are coming from.
Yea, my brother just went through it a bit to smooth it out with the new parts. There has to be something in the idle settings that's doing it though. The other cam did it too, but its a little rougher with this one

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6literEat'r View Post
lol, i guess youll be ok then at the track...

fyi, i had a misfire at idle only................







chipped piston on #7
pistons looked good when I had the heads off.
Smokinhot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 05:57 PM   #15
 
6literEat'r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,239
Casino cash: $5806800
0.32 per day
Default

dosent mean it couldnt of happened from detonation while you were driving after you put the engine back together..exact thing happened to me

rockers tight?
swap injectors around?
6literEat'r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 06:19 PM   #16
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 10,769
Casino cash: $72099675
2.75 per day
Default

Since he just tinkered a bit then i would lean toward that. Did the new cam feel like this before he messed with the tune? What is the afr at idle? Could be idleing rich. I did think about what 6litre is saying, might be onto something if it is a new cam and some valvetrain crap didnt work as planned.
SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 07:51 PM   #17
 
HILROD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: ELGIN
Posts: 1,426
Casino cash: $13761450
0.33 per day
Default

Non stock cams will cause this. The stock tune just gets mad 'cause it don't know lope. Ha, touch up the idle and off idle tune, it should be fine.
HILROD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 10:40 AM   #18
3-man rules!!!!
 
Smokinhot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lansing, IL
Posts: 13,566
Casino cash: $32790829
3.09 per day
Default

Thanks
Smokinhot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts