User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2007, 02:57 AM   #1
01SVT19's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,262
 
01SVT19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,262
Casino cash: $4610000
0.26 per day
Default Emissions?

Will you pass emissions even though when I hook up the Predator to my OBD it says OBD Circuit test not complete even though the Check engine light is off. Would that pass??? I will post exactly what is said from the predator I just wanted some insight for the future.
01SVT19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 06:07 AM   #2
Dana's Avatar
Bluesmobile
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,619
Bluesmobile
 
Dana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,619
Casino cash: $4610000
0.46 per day
Default

Probably not. You still have the P1000 code which means that not enough drive cycles have occurred to fully test the system. Keep driving it, it will disappear eventually.
With the new testing system in use, any codes means a failure.

Dana
__________________
Whipple Tuned by HBH, Raptor Shift Light, BilletFlow stuff, Solid Axle w/3.73, etc, etc, etc...
Dana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:07 AM   #3
lbesaw03's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 171
Senior Member
 
lbesaw03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 171
Casino cash: $4610000
0.03 per day
Default

I have that same code on all the time and before i went i just cleared it and i passed no problem.
__________________
Sonic Blue KB Cobra 680 rwhp SOLD
2000 Camaro SS HCI 420 rwhpSOLD
1989 notch S-Trim SOLD
Current-Satin silver 2003 COBRA
The Meat Wagon is my daily driver
lbesaw03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 10:58 AM   #4
SonicBlur's Avatar
Harvester of Sorrow
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Schaumburg
Posts: 5,294
Harvester of Sorrow
 
SonicBlur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Schaumburg
Posts: 5,294
Casino cash: $4691200
0.98 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lbesaw03
I have that same code on all the time and before i went i just cleared it and i passed no problem.
If you clear it, it's okay, but if you disconnect the battery to clear it, you won't have enough drive cycles to take an emmisons test. I think that is just a rediness test that isn't complete.

-Mike
__________________
*Polish Mike*
SonicBlur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:20 PM   #5
svtslowcar's Avatar
hi
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,019
hi
 
svtslowcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,019
Casino cash: $4610000
0.20 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lbesaw03
I have that same code on all the time and before i went i just cleared it and i passed no problem.
we did the same thing on mine too.
svtslowcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 12:49 PM   #6
01SVT19's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,262
 
01SVT19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,262
Casino cash: $4610000
0.26 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicBlur
If you clear it, it's okay, but if you disconnect the battery to clear it, you won't have enough drive cycles to take an emmisons test. I think that is just a rediness test that isn't complete.

-Mike
Yes thats the one. It says its not complete Will I still pass if the readiness test is not complete?
01SVT19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 01:37 PM   #7
rdsnake's Avatar
formerly RD SNAKE
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,529
formerly RD SNAKE
 
rdsnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,529
Casino cash: $18337200
1.12 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01SVT19
Yes thats the one. It says its not complete Will I still pass if the readiness test is not complete?
To pass smog, you need all of the rediness monitor's set and no MIL PERIOD!

Kevin
__________________
2015 GMC Denali Druamax
-Delete and tuned

2016 Polaris RZR turbo

2017 Civic Touring
rdsnake is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:08 PM   #8
Mr. Unknown's Avatar  
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 0
 
Mr. Unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 0
Casino cash: $4611500
0 per day
Default

Just slip the guy a 20 and you'll pass.
Mr. Unknown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 02:33 PM   #9
Blood on Blood's Avatar
rumble baby rumble
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 36,036
rumble baby rumble
 
Blood on Blood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 36,036
Casino cash: $216706300
6.86 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CobraChris08
Just slip the guy a 20 and you'll pass.
Chris is on to something here...


Dave
__________________
Dave
17 Mustang GT
17 Pilot AWD
15 Elantra
Blood on Blood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 04:44 PM   #10
tinosc281's Avatar  
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,040
 
tinosc281's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,040
Casino cash: $7018800
0.20 per day
Default emissions

i had the same problem with my saleen last year.was running the predator tune and the code would never reset.they failed me four times in a row because their system couldn't comunicate with the pcm.i told them that's the way the car came from saleen . i talked to the site supervisor and they did a tail pipe sniffer test and passed.so see if it works for you.
tinosc281 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 04:49 PM   #11
JA$ON's Avatar
ching chong potato
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,332
ching chong potato
 
JA$ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,332
Casino cash: $4746400
3.17 per day
Default

I deleted my EGR , but I get the SES light. We pulled the codes and it is an "evap canister" or something like that. The part is no longer on my car and James @ RWTD did not tune it out, he said it can effect the fuel tables or something.

Can I clear codes with an XCAL2??? Or how do I get the codes cleared when I go to emissions, or get the light turned off for good??
__________________
1990 MEGATRON

JA$ON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 07:25 PM   #12
rdsnake's Avatar
formerly RD SNAKE
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,529
formerly RD SNAKE
 
rdsnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,529
Casino cash: $18337200
1.12 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firstsvt
I deleted my EGR , but I get the SES light. We pulled the codes and it is an "evap canister" or something like that. The part is no longer on my car and James @ RWTD did not tune it out, he said it can effect the fuel tables or something.

Can I clear codes with an XCAL2??? Or how do I get the codes cleared when I go to emissions, or get the light turned off for good??
Yes, you can clear the code with the xcal2 but the code will come back shortly and the readness montior will not set. You have to send james your tune and have him turn off the EVAP montior.

Kevin
rdsnake is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 11:49 PM   #13
01SVT19's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,262
 
01SVT19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,262
Casino cash: $4610000
0.26 per day
Default

So what has to be done to pass emissions? Clear everything and get a stock tune? Or get it re-tuned??? Thanks for the advice so far guys. Please let me know thanks.
01SVT19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 10:05 AM   #14
VENOMOUS98's Avatar  
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 153
 
VENOMOUS98's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 153
Casino cash: $4760300
0.03 per day
Default

Did you get the problem fixed with your tune? The reason I ask is because I am having the same trouble with mine and I went to the tuner to get all of the emission stuff set right and it still does not work, to pass me, at the emission station.

Thanks,

Chris
VENOMOUS98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 09:34 PM   #15
01SVT19's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,262
 
01SVT19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,262
Casino cash: $4610000
0.26 per day
Default

I replaced all the 02 sensors and drove the car for a few days checked with the Handheld tuner and the code is gone so im hoping its going to pass. What did they tell you at the emissions?
01SVT19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 09:53 AM   #16
VENOMOUS98's Avatar  
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 153
 
VENOMOUS98's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 153
Casino cash: $4760300
0.03 per day
Default

The obd computer would not connect with their handheld. So they said that the readiness check is not done.

Chris
VENOMOUS98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts