Forum Register TCG Mobile Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > The Garage > TCG Technical > The Blue Oval

User Tag List

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By TubeFox
  • 1 Post By TubeFox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2012, 12:29 AM   #1
Bite my shiny metal ass
 
firemandan1700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: LaSalle County
Posts: 8,639
Casino cash: $2141316
2.11 per day
Question Odometer out on a 09 crown vic

The squad at work dash went out. It's out about 80% of the time. I don't know jack shit about fords. What can I start with to find out what is causing this, or unless someone knows what the exact problem is.

Thanks!!

__________________
2015 Ford F-150
2004 C5 Corvette
1966 Chevelle - Under Construction

firemandan1700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:41 AM   #2
 
Burtonrider10022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 13,048
Casino cash: $13490161
3.15 per day
Default

Ours go out at the PD all the time. We've probably replaced over half of the cars. They fix them quick because tracking mileage is one of the ways they make sure people aren't sleeping or fucking off on their shift. I'll ask the Public Works guy where they get the dash's from next time I see him.

Best bet for now is either j-yard or dealer.
__________________
2011 Outlander Sport SE 4WD
Burtonrider10022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 03:41 AM   #3
Bite my shiny metal ass
 
firemandan1700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: LaSalle County
Posts: 8,639
Casino cash: $2141316
2.11 per day
Default

Lol right. It's a little lax about tracking here. Main thing is to see how much they actually drive. The big thing is prisoner transports, especially transporting them lovely hot female inmates...

Just trying to do a cheap fix. That squad is ready to be upgraded. + 101,xxx on it
firemandan1700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:25 AM   #4
 
Burtonrider10022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 13,048
Casino cash: $13490161
3.15 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firemandan1700 View Post
Lol right. It's a little lax about tracking here. Main thing is to see how much they actually drive. The big thing is prisoner transports, especially transporting them lovely hot female inmates...

Just trying to do a cheap fix. That squad is ready to be upgraded. + 101,xxx on it
Upgraded at 100k?! It's just finished being broken in!
Burtonrider10022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 10:59 AM   #5
Bite my shiny metal ass
 
firemandan1700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: LaSalle County
Posts: 8,639
Casino cash: $2141316
2.11 per day
Default

Well It will be ready to go with in about a year. Usually don't keep anything over 150k.
And surprisingly we actually have two cars over 150k


Well apparently they wanna replace the Vic's with the Dodge Ram truck w/ 4x4
We have 3 right now (one unmarked ) and they get slightly better mpg as a cvpi...


The dash is one of a few stupid quarks. But it got moved to a reserved car. Just in case someone else breaks down etc...
firemandan1700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:34 AM   #6
Forum Sponsor
 
daturbosix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Aurora
Posts: 11,441
Casino cash: $49034918
2.77 per day
Default

try swapping a cluster from another vic just to confirm the problem is in the cluster and not in the ecm or harness.
__________________
BY APPOINTMENT ONLY - 630.885.9333
daturbosix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:45 AM   #7
Hellraising since 1986
 
hellraiser319's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,324
Casino cash: $5568068
0.40 per day
Default

edit - nvm, picture posted after i did
__________________

Chris H.
MECP Advanced - CEA170106 Best Buy Moline, IL
XBL, PSN, FB, FQuick, TCG, CVN = hellraiser319

Last edited by hellraiser319; 11-14-2012 at 08:46 AM
hellraiser319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 05:24 PM   #8
 
TubeFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Casino cash: $4612300
0.00 per day
Default

Hey, I don't mean to resurrect a dead thread, but I'm running into this exact same problem. I was actually really happy you posted a picture that showed exactly what I see when I turn my car on.

The only difference here is that my crown vic is an '08 instead of an '09. I checked all the wires running to the instrument cluster for continuity, and they all came back fine. I had 2 50A fuses in the engine bay fuse box that were blown and replaced, but the problem is still there.

I think what happened was that some electrical goblin made a power spike somehow and blew both the fuses and the instrument cluster. Anyone have a fix for this? Do I have to get a new cluster, or is there something simple that I'm missing?
TubeFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 01:37 AM   #9
Ford Love
 
GoldPanther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: O'Hare
Posts: 2,164
Casino cash: $8963400
1.04 per day
Default

Hey TubeFox welcome to the forum.

Well this thread is from before I joined the forum but I've read a lot about this issues in other forums. Supposedly the problem is inside the cluster, and it happens to 06's and when ford redesigned the cluster.
__________________
2003 Mercury Boatmobile Ultimate Edition
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spivitz View Post
Necesito la cerveza
GoldPanther is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 03:20 AM   #10
Bite my shiny metal ass
 
firemandan1700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: LaSalle County
Posts: 8,639
Casino cash: $2141316
2.11 per day
Default

We traded off the 2 Vic's with the blank OD. There really isn't a simple fix.
We have about a 9-ish Vic's left.

Since this threads creation, we upgraded to the Taurus (7), chargers (2) and ram p/u with the Hemi (9)

Dodge stated that they were adding a AWD w/ hemi option to the chargers police package...

Not to post a Dodge question in a Ford forum, but has anyone had any experiences or heard anything good or bad about the chargers awd platform?
firemandan1700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 04:23 PM   #11
 
TubeFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Casino cash: $4612300
0.00 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoldPanther View Post
Hey TubeFox welcome to the forum.

Well this thread is from before I joined the forum but I've read a lot about this issues in other forums. Supposedly the problem is inside the cluster, and it happens to 06's and when ford redesigned the cluster.
Update: Pulled the cluster out of the dash and sent it to RT Grim Electronics Co. and just got it back Friday the 11th and the problem is still there. One odd thing though, is that while the problem is still there, it works more often now than it did before.

I'm going to call RT Grim again on Monday and see if I can get it back in. If the problem is with the cluster, I'd like to be sure it's properly fixed or at least get a refund. I drive a lot for work, and this is really putting pressure on.

Instrument Cluster Advanced Exchange or Repair | R.T. Grim Electronics
GoldPanther likes this.
TubeFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 01:09 PM   #12
 
TubeFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Casino cash: $4612300
0.00 per day
Default

Update #2

Got my instrument cluster back on Friday and have been tinkering with it all weekend. The problem is still there. RT Grim said that it worked fine in their shop, and they called out for a specialist to give it a look over, but they found nothing.

I have no reason to doubt their claims, and they seemed very professional. One of their mechanics named Keith was giving me advice on what to check, and asked me to call them once I figured out the problem. I'd recommend this company to others.

I was told to look at the PCM and BCM modules, so Ive been pulling related fuses and starting the engine to see if there were any changes, but found nothing. After a bit more internet searching, I found a mechanic who said that once he disconnected the ABS system the problem was fixed. I'm going to try to disconnect that next.

Here's hoping this works.

Also, I'm sorry to keep a dead thread up, but I'd like to just write all of this down so that if someone else has this problem, they can just skip to the part where I eventually fix it. Thanks guys.
TubeFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 02:36 PM   #13
 
Primalzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 25,261
Casino cash: $70927108
5.41 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firemandan1700 View Post
We traded off the 2 Vic's with the blank OD. There really isn't a simple fix.
We have about a 9-ish Vic's left.

Since this threads creation, we upgraded to the Taurus (7), chargers (2) and ram p/u with the Hemi (9)

Dodge stated that they were adding a AWD w/ hemi option to the chargers police package...

Not to post a Dodge question in a Ford forum, but has anyone had any experiences or heard anything good or bad about the chargers awd platform?
Parents had a AWD Hemi Magnum for 4 years or so. It was pretty meh, doesn't seem to be much different than the normal RWD version. Shittier mileage, and they ride an inch or so higher than the RWD. Never heard issues with longevity, as long as you weren't making more power than stock, but that shouldn't be an issue for you guys.
Primalzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 08:04 PM   #14
 
TubeFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Casino cash: $4612300
0.00 per day
Default

Update #3

Found the problem, and it made me very upset. The plug from the wire harness that is directly plugged into the top right of the instrument cluster was the problem. Specifically, one of the wires that goes into the plug was loose inside the plug housing, and had to be under tension to work properly.

To fix this, I removed the electrical tape that was already on the bundle of wires attached to the plug. Then, I tightly wrapped the bundle in gorilla grip tape, to make sure they would stay together. MAKE SURE YOU WRAP THE TAPE AROUND THE WIRES AS CLOSE AS YOU CAN TO THE PLUG. You want the tape to be constantly pulling against the plug housing as much as possible while not ripping the wires out.

The next step was to have a piece of tape holding the wrapped wires to the cluster bay. By cluster bay, I mean the hole that the instrument cluster sits in. The big open area. Tape the wire to the inside of that, and make sure the wires have tension.

After that, attach the shifter cable back to the cluster and screw the cluster back into place.

Now, before screwing the panel that holds the radio in, go for a drive and make sure to hit as many manhole covers, ruts, bumps, etc. as possible. This is to see if the wires will be knocked loose again. If the wires get knocked loose, tape everything tighter, and repeat. Now you see why you leave the panel off. It's a giant pain in the ass to constantly put it on and take it off.

I hope this helps you if you run into this problem. Stay strong, friends.
ajdereicup likes this.
TubeFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts