User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-02-2005, 05:45 AM   #1
12secGTP's Avatar  
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Des Plaines
Posts: 768
 
12secGTP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Des Plaines
Posts: 768
Casino cash: $4601000
0.20 per day
Default

I want to run some more outlets and lights in my new 2.5 car garage.
does anyone here know about home electrical wiring?
I think I need to put in a breaker box out there to handle everything.
can I just run the existing power that comes into the garage from the house into the new box and then power off of that or do I need to run a new phase line into the garage to juice up the new breaker box??

also I have an high end UPS system for my servers. this UPS uses a special 3 prong plug. I want to replace one of the outlets in my computer room with this new outlet type. it is a 120v 20A system but I can only find 120v 30A recepticles. is it ok to put a 30A rated recepticle onto a 20A rated line (the computer room is on its own 20A breaker)??

anyone?

TIA!
Chrys
__________________
The Crimson Wolf has been put to sleep
Ended her life running a 12.37 @ 109.8
12secGTP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2005, 05:50 AM   #2
ThaLord's Avatar  
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cicero
Posts: 1,291
 
ThaLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cicero
Posts: 1,291
Casino cash: $4601300
0.33 per day
Default

call me up...
__________________
99 GTP (has been sitting for 2.5 years, 300 miles in that time)
ThaLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2005, 06:31 AM   #3
MrT's Avatar
MrT MrT is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lombard, IL ....USA Baby
Posts: 1,251
MrT
 
MrT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lombard, IL ....USA Baby
Posts: 1,251
Casino cash: $4601000
0.32 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 12secGTP@Sep 2 2005, 07:45 AM
. is it ok to put a 30A rated recepticle onto a 20A rated line (the computer room is on its own 20A breaker)??

anyone?

TIA!
Chrys
[snapback]96783[/snapback]
no, this would be BAD
__________________
foo
MrT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2005, 10:43 AM   #4
sr71_rgl's Avatar
sr71_rgl
 
Posts: n/a
sr71_rgl
 
sr71_rgl's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Casino cash: $
0 per day
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrT+Sep 2 2005, 08:31 AM-->
Quote:
<!--QuoteBegin-12secGTP
Quote:
@Sep 2 2005, 07:45 AM
. is it ok to put a 30A rated recepticle onto a 20A rated line (the computer room is on its own 20A breaker)??

anyone?

TIA!
Chrys
[snapback]96783[/snapback]
no, this would be BAD
[snapback]96790[/snapback]
[/b]
He'd just blow the breaker if the power exceeded the 20A on the circuit. Not necessarily bad, but not a good idea either :blink:
  Edit/Delete Message Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
no new posts