The Chicago Garage

Forum Register Members Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade iTrader Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > The Garage > TCG Technical
Next Gen Auto=

User Tag List

Like Tree12Likes

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2016, 05:00 PM   #26
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 8,118
Casino cash: $40715675
2.69 per day
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Default

What did zzp say? If the old pcm is installed, does the remote start work? Is it a remote start/keyless entry? Does any of the alarm work if so? Are their any fuses or relays tied to the alarm that you could check?
__________________
2010 Toyota Tundra 4wd SR5 TRD Offroad

SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 07:11 PM   #27
WWMoMD
 
CTC DEEZUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NWI
Posts: 25,538
Casino cash: $75692000
8.55 per day
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Keyless works fine, trunk pop all that jazz. It actually turns on ignition but doesn't crank. Dic says starting disabled due to theft
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.bu View Post
I had a girl like that once. Everytime I put my hand down her pants, it felt like feeding oats to a horse.
CTC DEEZUL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 07:14 PM   #28
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 8,118
Casino cash: $40715675
2.69 per day
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Default

Did zzp think it could be something with their pcm? How they programmed it?
SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 07:16 PM   #29
 
1quick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: coal city
Posts: 14,056
Casino cash: $24403447
4.28 per day
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 9 Thread(s)
Default

I had an issue with a 2006 remote start not working but I was useing a 2005 pcm, they changed some stuff in the pcm's around 06
__________________
2016 GT 5.slow
1quick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 10:26 PM   #30
 
Dennisn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Streamwood
Posts: 98
Casino cash: $6634600
0.20 per day
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Most likely You have a coffin with spare key buried in the car. You need to program that one same way you programmed other key and you will be good to go.
__________________
2016 mustang gt. A6 with twin turbos.
Dennisn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 10:12 AM   #31
WWMoMD
 
CTC DEEZUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NWI
Posts: 25,538
Casino cash: $75692000
8.55 per day
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1quick View Post
I had an issue with a 2006 remote start not working but I was useing a 2005 pcm, they changed some stuff in the pcm's around 06
Hoooly fuck. This!

I noticed my HUD displayed more than just the speed, like temp and compass. Which I think we're 06 options I will get a hold of zzp since I think the issue is there!
CTC DEEZUL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 12:18 PM   #32
Owner of "The Curse"
 
SaturdaysGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago (Southside) & Orland Park
Posts: 3,910
Casino cash: $9613818
1.12 per day
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTC DEEZUL View Post
Hoooly fuck. This!



I noticed my HUD displayed more than just the speed, like temp and compass. Which I think we're 06 options I will get a hold of zzp since I think the issue is there!


HUD is supposed to display temp and compass my 04 does that.
__________________
04 Grand Prix Comp G - Turbo'd
02 Cavalier LS - Slow
SaturdaysGS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 12:21 PM   #33
The Midnight Sweeper
 
SleeperLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sandia Mountain
Posts: 8,118
Casino cash: $40715675
2.69 per day
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Default

I can definitely attest to the wrong year pcm causing issues. When My Monte was first swapped, we had to track down the right year pcm or my speedo didn't work and the transmission wouldn't shift automatically.
ilikemtb999 likes this.
SleeperLS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 12:48 PM   #34
WWMoMD
 
CTC DEEZUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NWI
Posts: 25,538
Casino cash: $75692000
8.55 per day
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaturdaysGS View Post
HUD is supposed to display temp and compass my 04 does that.
Prior to pcm mine never did.
CTC DEEZUL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 12:50 PM   #35
Owner of "The Curse"
 
SaturdaysGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago (Southside) & Orland Park
Posts: 3,910
Casino cash: $9613818
1.12 per day
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTC DEEZUL View Post
Prior to pcm mine never did.


You must have had it off. When you push down on the controls for the hud it changes what's displayed. Or puts on stealth mode which turns off the gauges.
SaturdaysGS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 01:22 PM   #36
WWMoMD
 
CTC DEEZUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NWI
Posts: 25,538
Casino cash: $75692000
8.55 per day
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaturdaysGS View Post
You must have had it off. When you push down on the controls for the hud it changes what's displayed. Or puts on stealth mode which turns off the gauges.
ok maybe your right.. cause i did just find stealth mode like 2 months ago on accident and it felt like a brand new car to me and use it religiously now
SaturdaysGS likes this.
CTC DEEZUL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 01:23 PM   #37
Owner of "The Curse"
 
SaturdaysGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago (Southside) & Orland Park
Posts: 3,910
Casino cash: $9613818
1.12 per day
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Is there a valet switch or push button for your aftermarket remote start? Or not that you know of?
SaturdaysGS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 02:54 PM   #38
WWMoMD
 
CTC DEEZUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NWI
Posts: 25,538
Casino cash: $75692000
8.55 per day
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Yes there is. I used it to program new remote
CTC DEEZUL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 01:21 PM   #39
Scared pussy
 
Aron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13,906
Casino cash: $9117500
3.34 per day
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

My 04 also displays compass, temp, directionals, radio station, etc. The stealth mode resets itself with key cycles, so you have to do it every time you start the car. You can't just turn those off.
__________________
94 Camaro Z28
06 ZX14
04 CompG
Aron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 01:55 PM   #40
WWMoMD
 
CTC DEEZUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NWI
Posts: 25,538
Casino cash: $75692000
8.55 per day
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

fucking @Aron again!

I scrolled through my DIC and found a THEFT DETERRENT mode, switch it on and switched the KEY ARM off. works great....
Aron and ilikemtb999 like this.
CTC DEEZUL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2017, 11:01 AM   #41
Scared pussy
 
Aron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13,906
Casino cash: $9117500
3.34 per day
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Glad I could help
Aron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
no new posts