Forum Register Members Casino Live Posting Feed Garage Arcade iTrader Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   The Chicago Garage > The Garage > TCG Technical
Next Gen Auto=

User Tag List

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Intel

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-11-2016, 08:04 PM   #1
Forum Sponsor
 
daturbosix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Aurora
Posts: 9,722
Casino cash: $37855918
2.76 per day
Mentioned: 296 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to daturbosix Send a message via Yahoo to daturbosix
Default Python 580 remote start issues

long story short, the python system things the wifes tbss is a manual trans vehicle now and it is throwing a "error code" when you do try to remote start it by flashing the parking lights 7 times. that code reads: "manual transmission mode is enabled and not initialized"

any fucking clue what that means?
couldnt find a writeup or YT vid

this is the kit: https://www.amazon.com/Python-580-Re.../dp/B001MWRXYG
__________________
BY APPOINTMENT ONLY - 630.885.9333
daturbosix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2016, 10:47 PM   #2
 
Intel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Palatine
Posts: 3,977
Casino cash: $22024525
1.36 per day
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

http://static---gooddeals18.app-host...009_09_web.pdf

Page 14.


1. Turn the ignition on, then off.
2. Select a Menu. Press and hold the Control button. The number of LED flashes and horn honks indicates
the menu number. 1 LED flash and honk indicates menu 1, 2 LED flashes and honks - menu 2 and 3 LED
flashes and honks for menu 3.
3. When the desired menu LED flashes and honks are observed, release the Control button.
4. Select a Feature. Press and release the Control button the number of times corresponding to the feature
you wish to change. Then press and hold one more time to select the features.
5. Program the Feature. While holding the Control button, you can program the feature using the remote
control.

You want menu 3, menu item 1, option 2.
daturbosix likes this.
__________________
[url=https://flic.kr/p/WhPqQW]
Intel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 03:22 PM   #3
I has the dumb
 
Jdiding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: sheridan ill
Posts: 111
Casino cash: $1002996
0.35 per day
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

wait u 6 speed swapped a tbss ?
__________________
all the boosted things
2002 gtp daily lots of mods no traction
Jdiding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 03:53 PM   #4
Forum Sponsor
 
daturbosix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Aurora
Posts: 9,722
Casino cash: $37855918
2.76 per day
Mentioned: 296 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to daturbosix Send a message via Yahoo to daturbosix
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jdiding View Post
wait u 6 speed swapped a tbss ?
no the remote start thought it was in "manual" mode.
i got fixed after fucking around with it for 2.5 hrs
daturbosix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 03:54 PM   #5
Forum Sponsor
 
daturbosix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Aurora
Posts: 9,722
Casino cash: $37855918
2.76 per day
Mentioned: 296 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Send a message via AIM to daturbosix Send a message via Yahoo to daturbosix
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intel View Post
http://static---gooddeals18.app-host...009_09_web.pdf

Page 14.


1. Turn the ignition on, then off.
2. Select a Menu. Press and hold the Control button. The number of LED flashes and horn honks indicates
the menu number. 1 LED flash and honk indicates menu 1, 2 LED flashes and honks - menu 2 and 3 LED
flashes and honks for menu 3.
3. When the desired menu LED flashes and honks are observed, release the Control button.
4. Select a Feature. Press and release the Control button the number of times corresponding to the feature
you wish to change. Then press and hold one more time to select the features.
5. Program the Feature. While holding the Control button, you can program the feature using the remote
control.

You want menu 3, menu item 1, option 2.
man waas that pain in the ass to figure out getting into the menu.. but it worked!!! yay
daturbosix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.0.6 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
no new posts